題名:脊椎手術壓瘡預防與減壓擺位裝置之探討

本文針對脊椎手術擺位與擺位裝置之壓瘡預防措施進行相關文獻探討,發現減壓介面須能增加接觸面積,有效分散壓力點,在材質特性上,具有透氣性,此外基於手術室感染管制與成本考量下須具有易清潔,可重複使用及購置成本費用較經濟等特性。在本國相關研究中發現同尺寸脂肪墊價格高達泡棉墊的250倍,但脂肪墊與泡棉墊對壓瘡預防效果並無統計上顯著差異,因此兼具減壓效果及經濟效益的減壓材質,尚待日後進一步探討。

The purpose of this article was focused on reviewing relevant literatures about pressure-relieving devices and pressure ulcers prevention for posterior spinal surgery .We found that pressure relieving materials should be able to increase the interface contact area and distribute the pressure points. The material characteristics, with the permeability based on infection control and cost considerations of the operating room, should be easy to clean, reusable and more economical to purchase and so on. In Taiwan, original research found that the prevalence rate of pressure ulcers was not significantly different between high-density foam and viscoelastic polymer pads. However, the present prices of the same size of viscoelastic polymer is 250 times higher than the foam pad. It requires further research to prove which pressure-relieving material will be more cost-effective.