題名:降低腫瘤科護理病歷資料反覆收集抱怨率改善方案

腫瘤科病人因化學治療需要而短期內再入院,致使入院時重覆被收集相同護理病歷資料覺浪費時間而有所抱怨。因此本專案設計可供參考之「腫瘤科住院病人護理病歷資料表」,縮短護理病歷資料收集時間並減少病人之抱怨。專案實施九個月後,病人抱怨率由65%降至5%,隔年效果維持為4%;護理人員收集病歷填寫資料時間由實施前31.9分鐘降至實施後18分鐘,隔年效果維持為15分鐘;單位護理人員每年增加照護病人之直接護理時數為383.6小時。所有護理人員一致認為本案確實可減少病人抱怨、縮短護理病歷資料收集時間,並可提昇護理病歷紀錄之完整性及查閱之便利性,工作效率明顯改善。未來希望能將此專案模式推行至其他病房,減少病人抱怨及資料收集時間,增加直接護理時數,提昇病人滿意度。

Because of the chemotherapy treatment, the oncology patients needed to be readmitted in hospital in a short-term period. The repeated nursing assessment spent a lot of time and were always subject to complaints. The object of this project was to design "the nursing assessment record sheet for the oncology inpatients", and this project was to reduce the complaint and the record time of nursing assessment. After nine months of this project using this new procedure, the patients' complaint rate was reduced from 65% to 5%, and the effects still maintained at 4% the next year. The nursing assessment record and collection time were also reduced from 31.9 minutes to 18 minutes, and maintained the effects at 15 minutes. This project revealed an increase of 383.6 nursing hours every year. All of the nursing through consistent work could reduce the patients' complaints, shortern nursing assessment and collection time. We hope this project can be widely used in other wards in the future. It could reduce the patients' complaints and decrease the data collection time.