題名:近代杭嘉湖崑曲演出史料匯考

中國近代史,始自清道光二十年(1840)鴉片戰爭,下限或主張至民國八年(1919)「五四運動」;或主張至1949年,未有定論,本文取前者。這一時期因滿清政府喪權辱國而淪爲半殖民地國家,經濟崩潰,民不聊生。崑曲就全國而言,顯然處於急遽衰敗的境況,面對著花部崛起舞臺呈現一派豐富多彩局面,它只能依附花部中的京、徽或梆子,與之合班演出,名角紛紛改行或改搭他班。然杭嘉湖一帶卻並非如此,似尚存一定餘勢,具體表現在班社、創作、演出、名伶諸方面。

Modern Chinese history, in this paper, is considered starting from the Opium War in 1840 and ending at the May Fourth Movement in 1919. During this period of time, due to the Qing government's loss of power and national humiliation facing foreign countries, China was step by step reduced to a semi-colonial state. Along with economic collapse and suffering of the people, the performing art of Kunqu was quickly declining nationwide. With huabu emerging and prospering on the stage, Kunqu was often attached to it, co-performing with its subdivisions of jing, hui and bangzi. Meanwhile many famous Kunqu actors had to change their profession or transfer to other dramatic troupes. Nevertheless, the same cannot be said for the area of Hangzhou, Jiaxing, and Huzhou in Zhejiang Province. In this area Kunqu still showed partial prosperity with continuing existence of its theatrical companies, dramatists, performances and actors, etc.