題名:都市傳統街區火災安全策略之研究--以臺南市赤崁文化園區為例

都市傳統地區,為都市早其發展之重點地區,這些地區多具有脈絡歷史,往往有許多無價的文化資產錯落;然因物理環境缺乏完善的防火考量,一旦發生火災形成搶救不易、延燒易擴大等風險。因此,如何加強此類地區之物理環境之防火安全為此類地區環境改善之課題。本研究透過實證調查、地理資訊系統運用與火災延燒模擬與問卷調查,分別針對建築物、環境、管理與教育等面向探討火災危險性,發現研究地區—台南市赤崁文化園區,在建築物建材、建築物高度密集程度、巷道情形、消防水利不足的情況、住商混合情形、火災潛在危險行業的存在、居民的消防意識與無消防組織的情況等因素,造成研究地區的火災危險。問卷調查結果亦發現研究地區之居民在對策的執行過程與自身利益有牽扯時,對於防火對策的認同程度則趨近於保守態度。因此,本研究針對研究地區提出防火安全策略之建議,主要有:建築物防火性能的提昇、救災路徑的確保、提升園區商業經營者之重視防火安全、消防水利效能的提昇、避難安全的確保、消防組織的設立,以及消防教育的宣導。

Traditional regions in urban cities usually have higher fire risk because of mixed land using and high density of old buildings without considering fire prevention. Such regions exist as a kind of potential danger threatening the city. Thus, how to reduce fire risk and to improve environment of these areas have become an important issue in urban disaster mitigation plan. Tainan city is an ancient city which developed in 17th Century. There are many traditional cultural treasures and old buildings located in the central part of city. In this research, the fire risk of Provintia (Chih-Kan) Cultural Area in Tainan city is chosen into discussion. The purpose of the research is to provide suggestions of fire safety management for this region. The methodology of this research includes literature review, field survey, simulation and questionnaire. Through field survey and fire spreading simulation, it is found that regional fire risk is related to several factors which are architectural materials, interval and density of the buildings, narrow streets, lack of firefighting installations, mixed-use land, local high-risk businesses, lack of education and firefighting managements. Besides, the results of questionnaire point out that residents are required to be strengthened the knowledge of firefighting. Moreover, the conservative attitude of residents is shown when they were asked to improve living quality for fire safety with sacrifice of personal benefit. Finally, seven suggestions for fire safety planning are suggested to Chih-Kan Cultural Zone which are: 1. Upgrading protection for building, 2. Ensuring disaster prevention routes, 3. Enhancing the fire-proof system of the business , 4. Upgrading safety usage for firefighting system, 5. Ensuring evacuation safety, 6. Setting up firefighting organization of community level, and 7. Implementing fire education.