題名:Technology Management of Incremental Innovation: A New Perspective in Medical Innovation Products in Thailand

目前泰國在醫療創新產品方面缺乏高科技基礎以發展尖端科技。泰國的醫療產品創新過 程相當的複雜,這也顯示為何創新的產品經常不具一貫性。本文指出泰國醫療創新發展過程 中的缺陷,並提出了漸進式創新過程和概念,以促進泰國醫療創新產品中科技管理的創新。科 技管理的發展需要理解不同的創新過程和過程中的特點。本研究特別著重於理解科技的綜合設 計出現在泰國醫療創新產品中,並在朱拉隆功大學 (Chulalongkorn University) 醫學院進行深入 的個案研究,並對醫療創新產品開發者和25位其他醫療機構專家進行一系列的訪談。從分析 結果中發現兩個主要問題在泰國醫療創新產品科技管理的整合。高度整合問題主要在於創新 發展過程中缺乏綜合設計以及對科技上的整體變化。提出醫療創新過程所附加元素包含技術 初步篩選和系統化的技術使用組合。

The present most Thai medical innovation products are absence of high technological base and lack of incentive to develop cutting-edge technology. Innovation process in medical product in Thailand is complex and frequently shows discontinuance of the innovated products. This paper concludes flaws in the process of Thai medical innovation development and proposes the incremental innovation processes and concepts that stimulate and facilitate the creation and perspective of technology management (TM) in Thai medical innovation products. The development of TM requires an understanding of the different processes of innovation and the features of each process. The research specifically focused on understanding the emergence and synthetic design of technology in new Thai medical innovation products. This research conducted an in-depth case study at the faculty of medicine, Chulalongkorn University and followed by a series of interviews with the developers of medical innovation products and with twenty-five experts at other medical organizations. Results from the analysis found two main problems that encountered with the integration of TM in Thai medical innovation products. Highly impact integration issues are a lack of synthetic design during innovation development processes, and a lack of the technological holistic change. Additional elements in the new proposed medical innovation processes includes a technological initial screening, and a system level combinations of technological usage.