題名:圖片兌換溝通系統在自閉症兒童溝通能力之應用

本篇文章先介紹自閉症學童的語言特徵,其次論述圖片兌換溝通系統的意義與特色、實施程序。最後以圖片兌換溝通系統這套教學法應用在自己的教學現場,本教學個案為一名七歲重度自閉症學童,以檢視該系統能否增進該名自閉症學生自發性溝通行為,介入時間為一個月,每週教學三次,共十二次,一次為四十分鐘。研究結果顯示,經教學後個案能學會第一到第四階段的課 程,且能將課堂所學類化至真實的生活情境中。

This pilot study first introduced the language characteristics of children with autism. The application of Picture Exchange Communication System (PECS) was then introduced both in theory and in practice by using a 7-year-old autistic subject to examine the effects of PECS on this subject. The subject was taught 40-minute each lesson, three times a week and the teaching lessons lasted for one month. The results indicated that subject could learn PECS from stage 1 to stage 4 and could generalize what he learned to his daily life.