題名:羅馬印刷字體的造形啟蒙:從文藝復興的背景探討「舊型風格」字體之設計理念

從歐洲活字印刷技術問世至今,羅馬字體是西文排版編輯使用時間最長、範圍也最廣的字體,特別是在文章閱讀內文的排版應用,仍在當今西方印刷字體系統份量最重。印刷初期是第一代羅馬字體造形啟蒙的階段,也是文藝復興時期的文化象徵之一;經過15、16世紀期間,義大利到巴黎出版業的發展,逐漸奠定羅馬印刷字體基本的造形原則與規格系統,被後世設計師歸為「舊型風格」(Old Style)羅馬字體家族。本文的研究動機以「第一代羅馬活字家族之設計理念如何形成?」為命題焦點,以15、16世紀歐洲出版重鎮威尼斯與巴黎之代表性羅馬字體為對象,來探討其造形風格的發展與設計理念的形成,字體使用之文化表徵與時代意義,以及對歐洲羅馬活字設計觀念的影響。主要內容分為三部分:(1)字形起源與發展脈絡“歸納從書寫印刷字形,字體風格形成階段的演化脈絡。 (2)設計方法與造形原則:從手抄到印刷,以書籍定位的變化分析羅馬印刷字體最初的設計理念。 (3)字體的傳達表徵與文化意義:從字體文化背景與出版社會環境的互動關係,討論文藝復興時期,羅馬字體之文化意涵、傳達表徵、美學概念等時代意義。

Since the advent of moveable type printing technology in Europe, roman type, used in layout editor for reading text, is the longest and most extensive range, and is the most important typeface in the western typography. Early printing age was the stage of Enlightenment of the first generation Roman typeface, also was the cultural symbol of Renaissance; during 15(superscript th) and 16(superscript th) century, from the Italian to Parisian publishing industry, the basic forming principles and system of Roman typeface was gradually established, so called the ”old style” typeface family. The studying question, ”how did the concept come with the first generation Roman typeface?” is the motive of this research. The classic typefaces, witch were designed by the Italian and Parisian pressers in Renaissance during 15(superscript th) and 16(superscript th) century, are the studying target, to figure out the relationship between the forming style, the concept, and the cultural represent of the fonts. There arc three parts of the study: (1) the original development of ”old style” typeface, from script to print (2) the design concept and method of the typefaces, by the evolution of books (3) the cultural represent and the social meaning of the typefaces, in Renaissance background