題名:繼承與創新:二者的抉擇與熔合--談中國大陸當前的戲曲創作

中國大陸當前對於戲曲創作有兩種主張,一種強調對傳統的繼承,一種強調要大膽創新。實際上在創作中繼承與創新不能分開。但在對傳統的態度上有所不同。一種是努力弘揚傳統的美學精神,一種是拓展傳統的表現力,再一種是著意「顛覆」傳統。因此戲曲舞臺呈現出不同的面貌。從劇作家的角度看,有的劇作家極力張揚個性,有的劇作家強調要適應觀眾。但總的看來,都必須努力解決繼承與創新的矛盾,張揚個性與適應觀眾的矛盾,達到二者的熔合。

In recent mainland China, there are two kinds of positions regarding the creative writing of drama, one is to emphasize the inheritance of the traditional drama, and the other is to insist on the innovation boldly.In fact, inheritance of the traditional drama should not be separated from the innovation during the procedure of drama writing. But there exists some different attitudes on drama tradition which result in rather different stage appearances. One attitude is to bring honor to traditional esthetics spirit, another is to develop traditional expressive force, and a third is to take great pains to plan "the subversion" of the tradition.In respect of playwrights, some emphasize the individuality vigorously; others focus on the adaptation to the audience. But generally speaking, we should give effort to solve the contradictions of inheritance and innovation, of extending individuality and adapting to audiences, and finally making the fusion of these two aspects.