題名:何謂現代?--韓國庚戌國恥100年祭

今年是韓國被日本佔領的100周年,此文探討倭政以後韓國的變化,主要從文化學術的角度來看所謂現代化的意義所在。因爲“現代化”對於韓國來說不僅僅是一個與古代、近代相對的時間概念,也是一種與本土文化相對的外來文化,本土文化被外來(倭式)文化取代就是現代化的一個重要內容。韓國的歷史,如果從檀君說起,約有5000年,一直到倭政前,可說是堅持韓國人的歷史。不過一經倭政,韓國的歷史不能說是承先啟後的歷史,許多方面簡直可說成他國的歷史,這就是韓國現代史的基點。這種現代史的特點可歸納爲幾點:1)思想宗教的變化,2)學術角度的遷移。這些變化帶來了傳統價值體系的崩潰,新建一種外來的價值基準。但是這些新的價值體系時常引起水火不相容的現象。例如,西洋的宗教帶來了社會的分歧,偏重西方學問的結果招致脫離實際的空理空談。韓國受到外來文化的歷史甚久,文字、學術以及文化都靠中國發達,不過這些都韓國人主動的收容,作爲韓國文化本身的滋養。日本人移植到韓國的則不然,因此倭政的殘滓只有破壞韓國優良的傳統文化,並沒有對韓國貢獻,這就是韓國現代史的‘痛史’。此文中主要探討現代史上這些的弊端。

This article aims to trace the formation processes of modernization in Korea, with special reference to the Japanese annexation of Korea. During the Japanese colonial period, Korean traditional culture was almost totally confronted with the colonial policy and its adoption of Western culture and religions. The modernization of Korea does not just mean comparative concepts of ancient and modern time, it occasionally means that Korean culture was replaced by other cultures. This paper is focused on the Korean individual and national subjectivity, suppressed in the Japanese effort to eradicate Korean national identity. Traditional Korean culture suffered heavy losses, and Koreans were even forced to take Japanese surnames. In this connection, this paper is exploring the Japanese academic efforts to transform the colonial system by adapting modern theories to Korean society especially at Kyungsung Imperial University.