題名:2000年採用桌球新規則對桌球運動的影響與對策

國際桌球總會有鑑於桌球運動無法憑藉著大眾傳播工具加以推廣,故提出多項改革政策(如:採用40mm 球體、實施每局11 分制、施行無遮擋發球、禁用具揮發性質之黏著劑等等),以增加桌球運動的參與人口數,但規則的演變也影響選手的技戰術、心理和體能等競技能力。在新規則中,球體的增大,讓球與空氣接觸面積變大,摩擦力增加;每局11 分制,使選手在比賽中沒有時間與空間來試探對手,開局即需全神貫注不得放鬆;實施無遮擋發球,造成接發球判斷難度下降,降低接發球直接失分或被攻擊的比率;無機膠水的使用產生膠皮彈性的變化,使擊球的速度和旋轉變慢。在新規則中選手體能負荷量變多,故需藉重量訓練強健肌肉骨骼系統,以克服擊球過程中的阻力,獲得更快的擊球速度。為因應桌球技術中五大致勝因素層次的提升,唯有提升技術質量、前四板搶攻以及掌握11 分賽制特點之能力才可應付世界桌壇的發展趨勢,發揚我國桌球運動。

To increase participation rate, a number of new rules has been made by International Table Tennis Federation,such as use of 40 mm ball, implementation of 11 points per game, no-hiding service, prohibition of volatile adhesive agent use. In response to these changes, tactics, psychological and physical competition patterns have also been influenced greatly. Under the new rule of increasing ball size, the flight time for the ball travelling also increased due to increase air friction. Furthermore, in response to rule implementation of 11 points per game, players have no enough time to probe strength and weakness of opponent, and must concentrate on the game at all time. Moreover, implementation the no-hiding service would decrease the difficulty in ball judgment which will lower the ratio for getting the service point. The use of inorganic glue also causes the changes in the rubber elasticity which slower the speed and spin during ball travelling. Players must increase their physical loading under the new rules; therefore, performing weight training to enhance their muscular strength is necessary for overcoming the friction resistance and to obtain faster ball speed.