題名:公共圖書館提供電子書服務的問題與挑戰

隨著市場上電子書閱讀器與平板電腦的熱賣,電子書的製作型態與傳播管道也開始多樣化。為了迎接這一波數位化革命,傳統出版社多積極轉型成為數位出版業者;由於出版品的型式影響公共圖書館的服務模式甚深,因此在傳統出版產業欲轉型成數位出版的同時,勢必連帶導致公共圖書館在傳播資訊角色定位產生變化。據此,公共圖書館對讀者提供的服務必須有所更張,使能因應數位化的挑戰。本文以公共圖書館在服務價值鏈中價值活動的變化情形,歸納出今後公共圖書館在提供電子書服務時遭遇到的問題,並探討公共圖書館對讀者提供電子書服務時將面臨「電子書採訪」、「電子書流通」以及「服務能力」三大挑戰。

Due to the booming market of e-book readers and tablets, the e-book content production pattern and distribution channel have begun to diversify. To meet the impending digital revolution, most of traditional publishers are trying to transform into digital publishing providers. Because the pattern of publication deeply influences the service model of the public library, the perspective and role of the public library on information distribution is changing rapidly in response to the challenge of digitalization. This paper attempts to summarize problems the public library facing during the introducing of the e-book service. Three challenges are proposed and discussed, including "e-book acquisition", "e-book circulation" and "service capability", based on the change of value activity of public library in the entire service value chain.