題名:橄欖球運動重返奧運會比賽之探析

欲究明橄欖球運動,首要的是必須瞭解其演進的歷史脈絡與未來的發展趨勢來做為更進一步的探討研究依據。因此,本研究採以文獻探討法來論述。經研究彙整相關文獻後,得以下結論:一、橄欖球運動在奧運會的歷史中始於1900年的巴黎奧運會。二、從橄欖球運動的發展脈絡過程中,為應變以符合潮流,雖衍生出不同類別賽制,但仍以十五賽制為正規的競賽方式。三、橄欖球運動將於為2016年巴西里約熱內盧重返奧運會成為競賽項目,是以七人賽制為核心競賽方式。

In order to research rugby, first and the foremost task was to understand its evolution in history and its future development trend. Therefore, literature review was used in this research. After studying relevant literatures, the following results were concluded: (1) In the history, rugby was first emerged in 1900 Paris Olympics; (2) Even though different game systems were derived from the development of rugby history, the Rugby 15s (fifteen competition system) became the official race mode; (3) Rugby Sevens, as seven competition system, will be brought back to the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.