題名:「傳」「狀」作為文學類型之美感特質

西洋文化中常以「想像」、「虛構」的「製作」,及遠離「實用」純為「美感」欣賞,作為「文學」之所以為「文學」的要義。但中國文學立基於「文」「史」不分的文化傳統,在豐富而精純的抒情作品之外,事實上還存在著極為可觀的敘事性文體,不離於實用功能,而又深具美感。本文即藉由考察「傳」、「狀」的一般寫作策略與相應之美感特質,闡明中國敘事傳統之一端。 首先,考察傳統典籍對於這兩種文類的理解方式,彰顯其出入於歷史與文學之間的雙重性質。接下來則自史傳的文學性質,逐步檢視「傳」體的發展及其美感類型的變化。分別從語言的模擬、行動的模擬、道德生命的抉擇、思想與氣度的呈現等四個面向,分析史傳的敘事表現。再其次則探討私傳寫作的諸種類型,拈出「隱逸與不偶」、「庶民的啟示」、「女性的英姿」等幾個書寫重點,呈現其藝術風采。

In western culture, “literature” is considered “literature” when it is an “imaginative” “fictive” creation that is purely appreciated for its aesthetic rather than practical appeal. However, Chinese literature stems from a culture where “literature” and “history” are deeply intertwined. Therefore in addition to rich and polished lyrical works, Chinese literature also has narrative genres that serve a practical purpose while exhibiting aesthetic qualities. This article examines the textual strategies of the “zhuan” and “zhuang” genres and their correlated aesthetic qualities to espouse one aspect of the Chinese narrative tradition. First, I will examine the classics for their understanding of these two genres and highlight their historical and literary qualities. Next, I focus on the literary characteristics of shizhuan (historical biography) to trace the development of the zhuan genre and the changes in its aesthetic categories. I will analyze the narrative modes of shizhuan by exploring how language, action, ethical decisions, thought and magnanimity are portrayed. Finally, I discuss the different types of sizhuan (private biography) bringing out key motifs such as “a single solitary recluse,” “revelation of the commoner” and “a woman’s poise” to elucidate this genre’s artistic style.