題名:日台間の人の移動--台湾駐在日本人ビジネスマンへのアンケート調査を踏まえて

雖然在1972年中華民國與日本斷絕了正式的外交關係,但在經濟、觀光以及文化等領域方面,台日間的務實關係卻是越來越加緊密。並且,隨著務實關係的日益密切,台日兩國間的觀光客以及商務人士的「人員移動」也有年年增加的趨勢。日本人入境人數是台灣入境總外國人數中最多的,在2008年約佔了30%以上。 在2008年國科會專題研究補助之下,本研究以在台灣工作的日本商務人士為對象,進行書面調查,具體掌握在台日本商務人士所面臨有關台日間人員移動的問題,並提出改善的策略。調查項目為有關入境管理相關資訊的取得與手續、快速通關、各種類別簽證的審查標準、在台人員的人數限制、專業資格的互相承認、以及其他相關問題。 台灣與日本是近在咫尺的鄰國,對彼此而言,不管是在經濟貿易或是觀光領域方面,之間的交流都是非常重要的。因此,對彼此的交流有根本助益的「人員移動」便捷化對兩國政府而言都是非常切實的課題。台日之間現行的「人員移動」制度,到底對在台日系企業而言有多少效率,今後哪一種改善點是必要的,調查結果將會這類問題的解答加以具體化。

Even after the Republic of China and Japan broke off diplomatic relations in 1972, the bilateral relations in the fields of economy, tourism, and cultural exchanges are showing ever-lasting increase. Consequently, the number of tourists and businessmen traveling between Taiwan and Japan is growing every year. In spite of this fact, whether the human mobility between Taiwan and Japan is facilitated enough to fully satisfy the tourists and businessmen has not yet been revealed. In the absence of EPA (Economic Partnership Agreement) between Taiwan and Japan, foreign residence and immigration issues have seldom been methodically discussed by the government of both countries. In such a background, this research is aiming at clarifying the status quo of Taiwan-Japan human mobility situations and finding the potential problems as well as the prospects of improvement. This paper shows the result of the wide-ranged field research targeting Japanese businessmen working in Taiwan in regard with immigration control, residence and visa issues, mutual recognition of qualification/certificates, ABTC (APEC Business Travel Card), and so on. The result will be hoped to make its contribution to the future policy making by the two governments to further facilitate the human mobility between Taiwan and Japan, which is also a must to enforce the bilateral economic relations.