題名:癌末病人家屬Mishel疾病不確定感量表及Herth希望指標之信效度測試

家屬在照顧癌症末期病人有限的生命時,身心承受極大的壓力,臨床上若能有一客觀的工具評估其感受狀態,以便於做為引導心理、社會及靈性層面等照護之參考。本研究旨在測試中文版「Mishel疾病不確定感量表」(Mishel Uncertainty in Illness Scale, MUIS)及「Herth希望指標」(Herth Hope Index, HHI)於台灣癌末病人家屬之適用性。研究對象取自某醫學中心腫瘤科病房,以立意取樣,共收案125位,採結構式問卷調查,以內容效度指標、建構效度及內在一致性信度測試MUIS及HHI的信效度。二量表的CVI均大於.90,MUIS去除中文版不適用的第21及23題後,進行因素分析,建構出「對病情變化與療效的不確定」、「清楚地瞭解病情」及「不清楚病情與相關治療的複雜性」等三項因素,共可解釋44.89%變異量,HHI則建構出「對生活與意義的肯定」及「對生活的孤單與害怕」二項因素,共可解釋58.02%變異量;MUIS之Cronbach's α為.87,HHI則為.85,均具有良好的內在一致性。本研究說明二量表在癌末病人家屬均有可接受的信效度,但在臨床應用上,仍需注意個別性之需求,建議未來宜考慮如何建立順應民情於癌末領域適用的測量工具,以提供合宜的照護服務。

The aim of this study was to examine the usefulness of Mishel Uncertainty in Illness Scale(MUIS) and Herth Hope Index(HHI) among families of patients with terminal cancer in Taiwan. Two scales were distributed to 125 participants by purposive sampling and structured questionnaires from several in-patient oncology wards in a medical center. To test validity and reliability of the scales, CVI was conducted and validity and Cronbach's α were constructed. Validity of the scales was supported by revealing over .90 of CVI. The exploratory factor analysis of MUIS was performed and identified three factors of "Uncertainty according to the progression and effectiveness of the treatments" , "Clear understanding of the progression" and "Unclear understanding of the progression and the complexity of treatments" after excluding the 21st and 23rd items. A total of 44.895% of the variance was explained by the three-factor solution. The exploratory factor analysis of HHI was performed and two factors were identified: "the faith of life and meanings" and "the loneliness and fear of life". A total of 58.02% of the variance was explained by the two-factor solution. Cronbach's α was .87 on the MUIS and .85 on the HHI, indicating a satisfactory internal consistency. The result of the present study points to the need for an instrument to be developed in the Taiwanese culture.