題名:人工智慧在遊戲設計應用之探討與實作--基於XNA系統平臺

遊戲人工智慧 (Artificial Intelligence, AI) 是遊戲樂趣的重要來源之一,幾乎在所有遊戲中都有 遊戲 AI 的存在。然而,在遊戲開發技術藉著軟硬體的相互推動達到快速成長的今日,遊戲畫面從早 期的 2D 平面、中期的 3D 立體,一直到現在進入了高解析度的次世代,遊戲在畫面效果上帶給玩家 的震撼不斷往前躍進。但是與遊戲畫面效果比起來,遊戲 AI 的進步速度卻緩慢許多。據此,本研究 使用 XNA Game Studio 來實作一個動作遊戲的 AI 系統,共三個展示 AI 範例;以物件導向的模組 化概念,將遊戲功能與 AI 技術封裝成獨立的物件,透過物件組合的方式,建置一個具有可重複使用 性、設計彈性與擴充性的 AI 系統;並且加入有限狀態機、模糊狀態機以及類神經網路的 AI 技術運 用,嘗試結合傳統規則式系統與學習適應系統,讓傳統的 AI 角色增加了學習能力,以大幅增進遊戲之擬真度與樂趣。

Roles with artificial intelligence (AI) behavior are an important source of fun in game playing. AI exists in almost all game designs. However, through the interactive stimulus between progressive software and hardware in game field, the game pictures evolve from 2D plane in the early time, 3D stereo in the mid time, to high resolution today. The showing effects of pictures in game constantly shock the players. However, comparing with large progress in picture showing of games, the development of AI seems much slower. Regarding this, this research attempts to study and develop the AI system of an Action Game based on the platform of XNA Game Studio. Here we totally make three application cases to illustrate the AI effects in game design. In our proposed AI system, object-oriented modulated concept is introduced, and every game function and AI technique is set as independent event. Through operations of combination and permutation of proper events, the AI system may possess the properties of usage repeats, design elasticity, and design enlargement. Meanwhile, techniques of finite-state machine, fuzzy-state machine, and artificial neural network are also used in AI system. These techniques are then combined with rule-based and adaptive learning systems to promote the learning ability of roles with wisdom in game playing so as to enhance their human imitation and funs for players.