題名:探討Lee Alexander McQueen的服裝設計--以後現代主義之觀點

McQueen的設計作品以其能激發情感之力道與粗獷的能量著稱,不但具有浪漫的風格,同時也表現出屬於當代設計的不確定性。他在作品裡常以並置(juxtaposition)的手法,表現兩種互相對立的元素:脆弱與力量、傳統與現代、易變與嚴謹。在服裝上融合英國式傳統西服的裁剪、法國式高級訂製服的縫製與義大利式無懈可擊的工藝。本研究的目的以檢視McQueen十多年的服裝作品為主軸,來探討在後現代主義的籠罩下,他的服裝風格之設計表現。本文以二手資料文獻分析法,首先探討後現代主義的意義與其在服裝設計表現之現象。接著,描述McQueen的生平,而後對照McQueen的服裝作品,以後現代主義的觀點來檢視McQueen的設計表現。最後,期待可梳理出McQueen的設計精要,以便提供服裝設計師或學生做為設計參考之有價值的資料。

McQueen's fashion design was known for his emotional power and raw energy. He had not only with romantic style but also carried the un-defined phrases of contemporary design. In his line of work, McQueen tend to use juxtaposition with two opposite elements:fragility / power、tradition / modern、changeability / sturdy. His garments often combined the British tailoring, France haute couture and Italy craftsmanship. The purpose of this content is to review McQueen's design, to study his works in postmodernism phenomenon. By reviewing documents, first to define what is postmodernism and what it is to relate with fashion design. Next, I will describe the life, the education and the work of McQueen. And then, I will review the design of McQueen in postmodernism aspect. Finally, I hope the study could be sketched a better view for others designers or our students to understand the beauty of Alexander McQueen's design.