題名:糖尿病足部潰瘍健康信念量表之發展與測試

背景:足部潰瘍為糖尿病患者常見之併發症,且傷口癒合不良更可能造成截肢。因此,糖尿病足部潰瘍之防治相當重要。要瞭解糖尿病個案對於足部潰瘍之預防信念及行為,必須發展合適的測量工具。目的:本研究擬發展並測試糖尿病足部潰瘍健康信念量表。方法:於2010年3月至10月共有277位糖尿病併發週邊感覺神經病變患者接受糖尿病足部潰瘍健康信念量表以及糖尿病自我照顧行為量表之足部照護分量表之問卷訪談。結果:主成分因素分析本量表得到三個因素,支持研究者將量表分為「利益信念」、「障礙信念」、以及「威脅信念」三個分量表之構面。各分量表得分與糖尿病自我照顧行為量表之足部照護分量表得分顯著相關,具足部潰瘍住院病史者之各分量表得分與無足部潰瘍住院病史者得分有顯著差異。各分量表之內在一致性、二週後再測信度、以及測試者間一致性良好。結論/實務應用:糖尿病足部潰瘍健康信念量表具信效度,應可用於調查糖尿病患者對於足部潰瘍以及足部潰瘍預防行為之健康信念。

Background: Foot ulcers are a common complication of diabetes, and amputation is a frequent outcome in patients with diabetic foot ulcers (DFU) due to the diabetic-impaired wound healing process. Preventing and promptly treating DFU is thus of primary importance. An instrument is necessary to effectively assess the DFU health beliefs and related behaviors of diabetic patients.Purpose: The authors developed a new diabetic foot ulcer health belief scale (DFUHBS) and tested its psychometric properties.Methods: We recruited 277 diabetic patients with peripheral sensory neuropathy between March and October 2010. Participants completed DFUHBS interviews and the foot-care subscale of the summary of diabetes self-care activity (SDSCA) questionnaire. The DFUHBS comprised the three subscales of perceived threats, perceived benefits, and perceived barriers.Results: Principle components analysis supported the validity of the 3-factor structure. The three DFUHBS subscale scores correlated with SDSCA foot-care subscale scores. Foot ulcer admission history had a significant effect on participant DFUHBS subscale scores. The DFUHBS subscales had good internal consistency, inter-rater reliability, and test-retest reliability over a 2-week period.Conclusions / Implications for Practice: This study provides evidence for the validity and reliability of the three DFUHBS subscales. Clinicians may use this scale to survey the health beliefs of diabetic patients with regard to DFU and DFU preventive behaviors.