題名:The Perception of Second Language Fluency and Foreign Accents

本研究採用聽覺評分方式探討華語為第二語言之口語流暢度及腔調的現象。語料為隨機選取自華語學習者自然語料庫的課堂語料,評分項目包括口語流暢度、母語化程度、腔調、不流暢現象、發音、文法正確性、字彙選擇及理解度等。相關性分析顯示口語流暢度與不流暢現象及字彙選擇最為相關;腔調則與發音最為相關。主成分分析顯示第一主成分代表口語表達的整體印象分數;第二主成份將變項分成兩組:口語流暢度與形成語言的知識要素相關;腔調與語音相關,而第二主成分主要是由母語化程度及腔調組成;第三主成分則代表口語流暢度。複迴歸分析進一步驗證不流暢現象與字彙對於預測口語流暢度有顯著的影響,而母語化程度則是造成腔調的主要變項。

This study examined the factors contributing to perceptions of second language fluency and foreign accents by randomly selecting speech samples from the Spontaneous Chinese Learner Speech Corpus for perceptual ratings. Eight rating questions that reflected the oral proficiency of fluency, nativeness, accentedness, disfluencies, pronunciation, grammar, vocabulary, and compre-hensibility were evaluated. The correlation analysis revealed that the fluency rating was correlated with disfluencies and vocabulary and accentedness cor-related with nativeness and pronunciation. The principal component analysis showed that all the rating variables contributed similar weights to the first principal component (PC1), which represents the general impression of oral proficiency. The PC2 classified the rating variables into two categories. One group consisted of the knowledge factors of fluency, disfluency, grammar, vocabulary, and comprehensibility, whereas the other group included the sound-related factors of nativeness, accentedness, and pronunciation. The PC2 was mainly composed of nativeness and accentedness. The PC3 stood for the characteristics of oral fluency. Further multiple regression analysis showed that disfluencies and vocabulary have a substantial causal effect on fluency, whereas nativeness has a substantial effect on accent. The results have impli-cations for the relationship between speech planning and fluency based on the Levelt speech production model.