題名:清河國際股份有限公司--從貿易商轉型為專業製造代工廠之歷程

清河國際股份有限公司(以下簡稱清河)藉由二次策略變革,從買賣轉型為設計,再從設計跨足製造,在競爭激烈的健身器材產業裡,成功地從貿易商轉型為專業製造代工廠。清河在成為專業製造代工廠後,成功地整合上、下游供應鏈,於2011年進一步開發自有產品。本個案著重於清河成功轉型的過程,分別從下列二個面向探討之。(1)清河歷經二次策略變革的原因、可能的因應做法與理由。(2)清河進行供應鏈整合以強化其經營模式與競爭地位之細緻做法,包括是否將顧客轉介的供應商納入自有供應鏈體系、是否說服顧客採用自行培養之供應商產品、如何強化與代理商的關係,以進入高階產品市場。藉由本個案,學生可瞭解健身器材產業上、中、下游廠商所扮演的角色,以及上、中、下游廠商間的關係,使其能夠體會製造商進行策略變革時,其考量因素和實際做法,並且從製造商角度思考供應鏈協作促成的原因,以及在關係結構下供應鏈整合的成功因素。

HealthStream Co., Ltd. transformed from trading company to original design manufacturer through twice strategic revolution. HealthStream successfully integrated its supply chain, and manufactured private products in 2011. This case highiughts the transformation process of HealthStream through the following dimensions. (1)The possible reasons and actions of strategic revolution. (2)The means to integrate supply chain to strengthen competitive position, including whether HealthStream accepts the supplier that its customer refers, whether HealthStream convinces its customer to accept the supplier that HealthStream collaborates with for a long time, and how to reinforce the relationship between HealthStream and its agent. Through the case, students will realize the role each firm plays in the industry, and the relationship between each firm that locates in upstream, middle stream and downstream. Further, students will deliberate the reasons and actions of strategic revolution, the factors to facilitate supply chain collaboration, and successful factors of supply chain integration under relational structure.