題名:高齡者對於手機介面之辨識率與偏好滿意度研究

本文以『手機』主題,進行高齡者對於主選單介面圖像的辨識程度與主觀偏好滿意度測試的研究和分析,並與一般手機使用者的測試結果進行交叉比對,以探討影響高齡者對圖像意義認知的因素。根據研究結果顯示:(1)高齡者對於圖像辨識率與使用手機經驗長短並無顯著相關,由於高齡者對於圖像外型的辨識與聯想力較差,且對圖像設計元素接受範圍較為侷限等因素,導致對圖像的辨識率較一般使用者低。(2)高齡者對於圖像辨識率與偏好滿意度有顯著相關,高齡者對於圖像的偏好滿意度越高,辨識率越高。最後,本研究歸納出4點提昇高齡者辨識率與偏好滿意度之圖像設計原則,分別為:(1)「明喻」式設計、(2)適當的輔助圖形、(3)寫實的具象化物件,以及(4)圖像設計的一致性。希冀藉由本研究的歸納與分析結果,提供具體資訊以供製造商以及設計師參酌,得以精準的設計出符合高齡者需求之介面圖像。

The aim of this research explores recognition and preference satisfaction of cell phone icons design for elderly users. The research collected information by crossing-reference to general users, in order to understand the factors which effect the ability of icon cognition in elderly users. It is found from the research that (1) There is no positive correlation between cell phone icon recognition and the length of experience in using cell phone by the elderly users. Elderly users seem to have less association with imagination on icon figures, and lack adaption to a variety icon designs. As a result, these factors caused the rate of cell phone icon recognition much lower than general users. (2) There is a positive correlation between cell phone icon recognition and preference satisfaction for the elderly users. When the rate of Preference satisfaction is higher, the higher the recognition rate will get. In summary, this research concluded 4 cell phone icon design principles, which may enhance the recognition rate and preference satisfaction of the elderly users. The icon design principles involve: (A) simile-design, (B) appropriate graphics support, (C) realistic image objects, (D) consistency in image design. It is hoped that the results of this research will provide valuable information and consideration on the cell phone icon designs for the manufacturers and designers so as to better meet the needs of the elderly users.