題名:美國雷根總統對中華民國與拉丁美洲國家發展外交關係之關鍵作用分析

自從1971年中華民國退出聯合國,1972年尼克森訪問北平接著又是日本與中共關係正常化,一連串國際情勢轉變的衝擊影響,使得許多友邦紛紛與中華民國中止邦交。至1979年初,仍與中華民國維持外交關係者僅剩下20幾個國家,其中拉丁美洲佔12國。若此少數國家亦因美國影響而轉向北平,則中華民國在國際間將更形孤立。幸賴雷根總統個人所具有的強烈反共立場,改變了此孤立的趨勢,而藉由美國的合作及其協助,增進了中華民國與拉丁美洲的外交關係。美國在中華民國與拉丁美洲外交關係中扮演了相當重要的角色。1981年雷根政府採取堅定的反共立場,中華民國與美國雷根政府合作反共,由美國提供各種物質援助,而由中華民國提供反共經驗與政治作戰訓練,共同在拉丁美洲打擊共產主義,維護美國後院的安全。對中華民國而言,與拉丁美洲的外交關係除了突破外交困境之外,更讓自己重新獲得美國的支持,成為美國的反共盟友,這段歷史,在中華民國發展外交關係的過程中,應該是值得被紀念的。

Since the withdrew of the Republic of China withdrew from the United Nations in 1971, the Nixon's visiting to Peking in 1972, and followed by the normalization of relations between Japan and the Chinese Communists, those impacts on international situation made many alliances to server diplomatic relation with the Republic of China. In the beginning of 1979, there were merely over 20 nations to maintain the diplomatic relations with the Republic of China, which 12 nations were in Latin America. If those Latin America alliances were affected by the United States to support Peking authority, the Republic of China could be much isolated in the international community. Fortunately, the strong anti-communism stance of the President of the United States Ronald Reagan changed such isolated situation. By the cooperation with the United States and its assistance, it enhanced the diplomatic relations among the Republic of China and Latin America alliances.The United States played a very important role in foreign relations among the Republic of China and Latin America alliances. In 1981, due to the firm anti-communist stance of the Reagan administration, the Republic of China cooperated with the U.S. Reagan administration against communism. By the material assistances provided by the United States, and anti-communism experiences with political warfare training provided by the Republic of China, these two nations jointly combat communism in Latin America, which protected the safety of the American backyard. For the Republic of China, the diplomatic relations among Latin America alliances not only broke diplomatic predicament, but also own the support of the United States to be its anti-communism ally. This period of history in the development of diplomatic relations of the Republic of China should be commemorated.