題名:臺灣地形圖的圖名、圖號系統及其與地圖編目的關係

地形圖因為外觀近似,圖幅數量眾多,使用者需要依靠圖名、圖號,以便於整理和提取所需圖幅。百餘年來,臺灣地形圖的製作受到日本、中國以及美國製圖典範的影響,臺灣諸地形圖的圖名、圖號系統改動頻繁,成為研究者使用或編目者處理地形圖材料的重大困擾。筆者長年來投入臺灣地形圖的整理和研究工作,深覺臺灣諸地形圖之圖名、圖號系統的設計,與地形圖製作的脈絡相關,編目者應該多加瞭解。本研究將分別解構臺灣地形圖在圖組名、分幅圖名、圖組號、分幅圖號上變化的情形,分析變化的因素,最後提出圖資管理上的建議。

Given the plethora and similarities of topographic maps, map users need to rely on the titles and numbers to classify and extract their required sheets. In the past century, the production of topographic maps of Taiwan was influenced by Japan, China and the United States, resulting in incoherence and frequent changes of the naming and numbering system. Thus, it became confusing and difficult for the researchers and catalogists. With many years of research on topographic maps of Taiwan, the author concludes that it is important to further understand the naming and numbering system of topographic maps of Taiwan as well as the context and the relationship with map cataloging. The study will analyze the changes of the serial names, sheet names, serial numbers, and sheet numbers of the topographic maps of Taiwan, thereby providing suggestions of map cataloging.