題名:小學教師工作量研究

教師工作量過多會引致職業壓力,從而影響教師個人的心理健康和教學效能。世界各地皆曾就教師工作時數作過不少研究,為了探究香港官津小學教師工作量情況,香港初等教育研究學會進行是次調查。此研究採用問卷調查法,以全港732間津貼小學及官立小學教師為對象,於99年初向每間小學郵寄問卷六份,由校方以不記名方式隨機選出兩位行政人員及四位教師填答問卷。 結果顯示小學教師平均上課時間約4小時,備課時間約有1小時多,批改評估則佔2.7小時,加上處理學生訓輔時數,每天的工作量約為9小時,再將每週非固定的教學工作時數11小時計算在內,小學教師每週合共花在教學與學校工作方面的時數,達60小時。此外,本研究亦分析教師工作量與其個人背景因素的差異關係,並就近年本港小學教育改革所帶來的工作量與教育質量作進一步分析討論。最後文章就正視及改善香港小學教育工作量作了一些可行的建議。

Excessive workload of teachers puts them under professional pressure which consequently affects their mental health and teaching effectiveness. All over the world, numerous researches have been done on teachers' working hours. To look into the workload of Hong Kong primary teachers of both government and subsidized schools, the Hong Kong Primary Education Research Association conducted a survey. Subjects were teachers from the 732 government and subsidized primary schools in Hong Kong. In early 1999, 6 questionnaires were sent to each primary school. Schools randomly picked out 2 senior teachers and 4 teachers to fill in the questionnaires anonymously. Results indicated that the average teaching hours of primary teachers were about 4 hours. Teachers spent about 1 hour for preparation and 2.7 hours for marking assignments and assessment tasks. They also spent some time on student discipline and guidance. On average, the total daily workload of a primary teacher was about 9 hours. Moreover, the total weekly working hours that a primary teacher spent on teaching and school works amounted to about 60 hours if we took the 11 un-scheduled teaching hours into account as well. Further, the variations between teachers' workload and their backgrounds had also been analysed and the influences of the recent education reform on the workload of teachers and the quality of education in Hong Kong were also presented. Several practical suggestions were made to improve the identified situation.