題名:漫步機、橢圓機與跑步機步幅之比較

臺灣鄰里公園中的漫步機具有與跑步機、橢圓機具有相近的運動模式,是民眾最常使用的戶外健身器材。但過去並沒有相關研究探討其運動強度。因此,本研究目的是比較漫步機、跑步機與橢圓機,在相同步頻時步頻與運動速度之差異。方法:受試者為7名年輕男性,以攝影機記錄黏貼於右腳第五趾骨外側標點的位移,再以最大前後位移代表步幅。首先測量步頻50RPM自然行走的步幅,再以隨機順序測量相同步頻時漫步機、跑步機、橢圓機的步幅,並計算運動速度進行比較。結果:漫步機與自然行走的步幅間並無顯著相關。漫步機運動速度顯著小於跑步機與自然行走,大於橢圓機但並未達到顯著差異。結論:三種機台的運動強度由大到小依序為跑步機、漫步機、橢圓機。跑步機與自然行走的型態最相近,而漫步機運動強度與橢圓機較接近,但其步幅在運動時較不容易被穩定控制。

Introduction: Air walker is the most popular outdoor fitness equipment in Taiwan neighborhood park. The movement during air walker exercise is similar to elliptical trainer and treadmill, but no pervious study explore the exercise intensity. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to compare the stride length and moving speed during air walker, elliptical trainer and treadmill exercise. Methods: Seven young male were recruit as subjects. The displacement of marker placed on the lateral of the right fifth metatarsal was captured by eight high speed cameras, and the maximum was represented the stride length. The stride length of natural walk was measured first with 50RPM cadence and then the stride length during air walker, elliptical trainer and treadmill exercise were measured with a random sequence. The moving speed was calculated from the product of stride cadence and length. Results: There was no significant relationship between the stride of natural walk and air walker. The moving speed of air walk was significantly lower than the treadmill, and higher than elliptical trainer but no significant. Conclusions: The sequence of exercise intensity from high to low was treadmill, air walker and elliptical trainer. The movement of treadmill was most similar to natural walk, and the exercise intensity of air walker was much closed to elliptical trainer but the stride length was not easy to be control steadily.