題名:全球之日語教育現況--兼以臺灣為例(二)

全世界之日語教育可分日本國內與國外兩個部分來探討。而其對象絕大部分為非日本國籍之外國人士。日本政府希望透過日語教育之推展,培養能夠與日本構築良善關係的外籍人士、加深外國對日本之正確理解,乃為不爭之事實。經研究分析後,吾人可以得知(1)日本的政策對日語學習者之增加顯有助益,日本國內之日語學習者雖略為減少,但是,整體來看,全球日語學習者有持續增多與呈現多樣化之趨勢。(2)在日本國內與日語教育之相關研究資源變少與學術化的傾向之下,未來如何因應日語教育「多樣化」之需求,仍為日後必須持續努力之課題。(3)臺灣之日語學習者人數雖似呈穩定之狀態,惟其日語受教者與指導者多分布於高等教育機構之內的事情並未改變。未來,亦可能逐漸朝向全方位「日本學」之質變。另外,近年來,臺灣相關日文系碩士班的報名人數有遞減之趨勢,值得密切注意。(4)中國大陸之日語學習者以人口比例來看,雖不及臺灣,但其日語學習者已超過一百萬人之事實,不容小覷。(5)2009年至2012年度〈日本語能力測驗〉(JLPT)之考試人數,臺灣這幾年來略為增加,中國大陸方面則稍有減少之趨勢。不過,臺灣不論難易度之等級的受測者人數較平均(皆為一萬多人),中國大陸方面卻以難易度較高的N1和N2占大多數。以上這些問題,值得重視。

This study has come to the following conclusions. Firstly, Japan's policy helps increase the number of Japanese language learners. It has been increasing in number and variation of Japanese language learners in the world. Secondly, related research and resource in Japanese language education seem to be decreased and become academic; therefore, it cannot meet the demand of "variation" of the Japanese language education. Thirdly, though the number Japanese language learners remain stable in Taiwan, the language instructors and learners have been mainly in institutions of higher education. In addition to the language-teaching, it may gradually become to a comprehensive "Japan studies" in the future. We need to pay particular attention to reducing the number of applicants Master of fact. Fourthly, the number of Chinese learning Japanese has more than one hundred million people. Fifthly, most Chinese people have taken N1 and N2 level (Japanese Language Proficiency Test).