題名:ポライトネス理論から見た日台大学生の不満表明

本論文是以臺日雙方大學生為調查對象, 透過訪談調查法收集雙方在不滿表現上之口語資料, 並以禮貌理論為基礎分析臺日雙方在不滿表現上之異同。經由考察將結果彙整成以下四點。(1)有關禮貌理論策略之整體使用情形, 雙方在「暗示」與「不表達」的使用率上, 統計上並無顯著差異。在「直接表達」與「積極禮貌策略(PPS)」的使用率上, 統計分析結果得知臺灣大學生明顯高於日本大學生, 在「消極禮貌策略( NPS)」上則是日本大學生高於臺灣大學生。(2)有關「直接表達」策略使用上,當對方為己方親屬時,臺灣大學生的使用率高於日本大學生。(3)有關「積極禮貌策略」的細部分類使用上,臺灣大學生高於日本大學生之策略項目有「察覺對方之需求」「同屬共同團體之標記」「以對方立場與觀點進行溝通」等三策略。(4)有關「消極禮貌策略」的細部分類使用上,日本大學生高於臺灣大學生之策略項目有「緩衝語氣之使用」及「以一般規則闡述」兩策略。

This paper investigates the similarities and differences of the usage of dissatisfaction expressions of Japanese college students (JS) and Taiwanese college students (TS), by using the interview research data of dissatisfaction expressions of JS and TS, to analyze the way dissatisfaction expressions are used by JS and TS through Politeness Theory. The analysis of this research proved the following points. (1)As of the usage of entirety, no big differences between JS and TS are made under the statistics of the usage of both “off record” and “don’t do the FTA”. However, the data of the usage of “without redressive action, baldly” and “PPS” shows that TS is higher than JS. On the other hand, “NPS” used by JS in higher frequency than TS is a peculiarity. As of softener, JS are apt to use “NPS”, whereas TS incline to use “PPS”. (2)The usage of “Without redressive action, baldly” politeness strategy, when the other person is nice, the percentage of TS indicates to be higher than JS. (3)The subdivision of “PPS” explains the tendency that TS apply strategies of “notice, attend to H”“use in-group identity markers”“progress of the conversation from the situation or angle of others” and so on more than JS do. (4)The subdivision of “NPS” illustrates that JS utilize strategies of “hedge” and “state the FTA as a general rule” more than TS do.