題名:敬語の口頭運用力の向上におけるシャドーイングの練習効果について

本研究的目的在探討跟述練習是否能提昇日語敬語的口語表達能力。研究對象為主修英語的大學生,在日語文法課程的敬語單元中,每週進行30分鐘的跟述練習,並要求學生於課後自行練習。練習教材為日語敬語的短篇會話,練習為期5週。跟述練習的效果以角色扮演方式進行評估,共施測三次(事前測試、事後測試、延遲測試)。經分析顯示:跟述練習有助於日語敬語的口語表達能力之提昇。此外,跟述練習的效果,在練習結束後4週時依然顯著。上述結果亦與學習者的自我評估結果一致。本研究的結果顯示了跟述練習在提昇外語口語能力上的可能性。

The present study investigates whether the oral proficiency of Japanese honorific expressions can be improved through shadowing. Thirteen Taiwan students practiced shadowing Japanese dialogue using honorific expressions in class and at home for five weeks. Three tests (pretest, posttest, delayed test) measured the effect of shadowing, using role play to estimate oral proficiency in using honorific expressions. The results revealed that oral proficiency with honorific expressions improved after shadowing. The delayed test showed that the practice effect was maintained one month later. The participants' self-esteem also supported the results, suggesting that shadowing can improve oral language proficiency when learning Japanese as a foreign language.