題名:敬語表現の指導法についての探求--符号理論による「話題の敬語」と「対話の敬語」の区別の徹底

本稿由文字敘述的資料來闡明「待遇對象與敬語的呼應關係不一致」的事實。並以探討如何將待遇對象與敬語的呼應關係一致化的方法為主要的目的。其方法在實驗教學中利用符號來讓學習者理解呼應關係的一致化,以及探求如何區分「話題的敬語」與「對話的敬語」。在本實驗教學所見,此二個目標均達成。利用「符號」可得到以下結論:〔依據文字資料〕1.實驗教學前無法將待遇對象與敬語的呼應關係一致化,以及無法區分「話題的敬語」與「對話的敬語」的學習者於實驗教學後,引導了呼應關係的一致化。且讓多數的學習者養成區分的意識。2.引導了學習者在謙讓語Ⅰ與謙讓語Ⅱ的區分與其待遇對象的一致化。〔依據聲音資料〕3.學習者本身可依據符號來判斷選擇敬語的形式。4.在第三者敬語所用的引用文中,實驗教學前學習者雖無法意識到「masu」體的使用,實驗教學後引導了學習者來使用。

The purpose of this paper is to demonstrate through written descriptive data the fact that it is difficult for learners to distinguish between honorific targets and honorific expressions corresponding to them. After the demonstration of this fact, how to make them able to distinguish and match up corresponding pairs of honorifics-in other words, to further explore ways of teaching the honorific system better-becomes our next step. As a way to achieve this purpose, we have explored in experimental lessons using our marker system as to how we can make them distinguish between so-called "topic honorifics" and "dialog honorifics." As long as we look at the results of our experiments, these two purposes have been achieved. The use of our marker system has shown the following facts:[Data derived from writ ten materials]1) Before the experiments, learners could not match honorific targets with honorific expressions corresponding to them in a related fashion. Neither could they distinguish between topic honorifics and dialog honorifics. After the experiments, however, they have finally become able to match the correspondence relationships. This also resulted in planting in most of the learners the awareness of the distinction.2) We have become able to lead the learners to distinguishing between humble expressions I and humble expressions II and to match them up with appropriate honorific targets.[Data derived from spoken materials]3) Learners are now making their own judgment on the selection of appropriate honorific express ions in accordance with our marker system.4) As for sentences in quotation concerned with third person honorifics, learners were not aware of the use of polite forms with-masu before the experiments, but after the experiments they have become able to use them.