題名:鹿港詩人朱啟南戰爭詩對洪棄生戰史書寫之繼承--以中法戰爭、乙未戰爭題材為考察範圍

生於清末的鹿港詩人朱啟南(1879~1974),十七歲時經歷臺灣割讓,日本統治後,活躍於臺灣詩壇,人以中部才子視之;光復後,仍創作不輟。其氣節、才華、學養,都令人聯想到他的老師洪棄生。朱啟南之詩常以臺灣歷史為創作題材,其中最引人注目的,當屬取材中法戰爭、乙未割臺歷史的系列詩作。經比對,這些詩作,係取材自洪棄生《中西戰紀》、《瀛海偕亡記》二書的敘述。朱啟南接收洪棄生的觀點,在下筆的詳略取捨間,表現對人物的褒貶評價;對湘軍系統人物較為同情,對淮軍系統人物較多指責;對中法戰爭的結局感到痛惜,對抗日義軍的表現感到尊敬。除詠史外,更蘊含藉古諷今之意,以暢議史事的方式,對今之執政者諄諄勸告。

Chu Chi-nan (1879-1974) was born into the late-Cing era at Lugang, and he witnessed the cession of Taiwan to Japan at the age of 17. Chu had been active in the coterie of poets in Taiwan during the Japanese and post-Japanese eras, and was widely recognized as a talented poet in Central Taiwan. His integrity, endowment and learning always make readers associate him with his teacher, Hung Chi-sheng. Chu often referred to Taiwan history in his poems, among which the most noteworthy should be a series of works recounting the Sino-Franco War and the Taiwanese War of Resistance against Japan. Under close examination, it was discovered that these war poems are in accordance with the reports in Hung's books, including The Sino-West War Records (Jhong Si Jhan Ji) and The Records of Dying Together in the Seas (Ying Hai Sie Wang Ji). Chu absorbed many of Hung's perspectives, which is demonstrated in sympathizing the Siangjyun leaders, criticizing the Huaijyun leaders, deploring the outcomes of the Sino-Franco War, and paying tribute to the martyrs in the Taiwanese uprisings against Japan. Apart from recounting historical events, the poet also embeds earnest political advice in his poems by commenting on different historical allusions.