題名:「民國文學」研究的時空框架問題

近幾年來有關「民國文學」的研究與討論日趨熱絡,形成一個充滿生機與可能性的學術空間。在對「民國文學」的闡釋與建構過程中,時空框架的界定無疑是最必須解決且無法迴避的根本問題,因為兩岸對「民國」的時間與疆域概念有著「各自為政」的解釋與堅持,造成了研究上的困惑與困擾。本文就是想要面對這個無法迴避的問題提出一些看法。文中指出民國的時間框架存在斷裂與延續的歷史事實,而空間框架則有破碎與統一的複雜現象,為解決此一困擾,作者提出「民國性」的概念,指出其具有現代的、民主的、平民的、中國的等特質,這個「民國性」於「中華民國在大陸」階段形成,於「中華民國在台灣」階段延續,藉此使「民國文學」研究的時空框架問題得到一定的釐清和合理的操作。

In recent years, the research and discussion of the literature of Republican Period of China has become much more active, and it has formed an academic space full of vibrancy and possibility. In the process of the interpretation and construction of the literature of Republican Period of China, the most fundamental problem that is unavoidable and must be solved is undoubtedly to define its temporal and spatial framework. Because Taiwan and China have different interpretation and insistence on the concept of time and territory of Republican Period of China, and it causes a confusion and distress of researching. Some viewpoints on this unavoidable problem are raised in this article. The rupture and continuity of historical facts exist in the temporal framework of Republican Period of China and the complex phenomena of separation and unity in the spatial framework of Republican Period of China are pointed out in this article. To solve this problem, the concept of "characteristics of Republican Period of China" is raised by the author. The characteristics are modern, democratic, civilian, and of China and so on. The "characteristics of Republican Period of China" are formed at the stage of the mainland period of republic of China, and continued at the stage of the Taiwan period of republic of China. Thus, the temporal and spatial framework of research on the literature of Republican Period of China are clarified and operated reasonably.