題名:日本語学習者のシャドーイングの使用実態及び意識調査

近幾年來,「跟述」練習廣泛地運用於外語的學習。該練習長久以來被視為是口譯人員訓練的一種方式,但近幾年相關研究顯示出該學習方式對於外語教育之聽解與口頭表達能力、發音等方面的提升有所助益。然而,在台灣對於該研究仍相當欠缺,且綜觀台灣與日本的研究論文,多半是以中高級的日語學習者為研究對象,以初級學習者為對象的研究與教學實踐報告並不多見。同時針對學習者在跟述練習時的情況及所面臨的問題點,有進一步探討的必要性。本研究嘗試在日語聽力課程中導入跟述活動,並於期末對學習者進行問卷調查,分析跟述練習前後、進行時的使用策略及跟述練習對學習者的影響。結果顯示,大多數的學習者認同跟述練習在日語聽力學習上的成效,但練習過程中的困難點所帶來的不安,會影響跟述練習日後持續進行的意頗。最終,檢討活動進行過程之優缺點,以作為日後跟述練習導入日語課程之參考。

Shadowing has long been considered an efficient way of training interpreters. Recently, it has been extensively integrated into foreign language learning. Research has shown that shadowing plays an important role in enhancing foreign language learners' listening skills, speaking skills and pronunciation. However, there is little research into shadowing in Taiwan. As well as this, in general, the target participants for most studies in Taiwan are intermediate and/or advanced students. Very little research focuses on elementary learners. Therefore, it is essential to fill the gap by discussing elementary learners' experience and difficulty when shadowing in the classroom. The study aims to investigate Japanese language learners' strategies before, during and after the practice of shadowing on a Japanese listening course, and the influence on them through the use of a questionnaire. The findings show that most participants agreed that shadowing had a positive effect on enhancing their listening ability. However, the difficulty they faced when shadowing also hindered their willingness to take part in any further shadowing practice. The results will provide some useful information and implications for integrating shadowing into Japanese language courses.