題名:焦點屬性與比較方式對廣告信任與態度的影響

研究動機:廣告策略上,廠商可透過與知名品牌進行產品屬性的比較,宣稱自身產品屬性優於被比較品牌,吸引消費者對廣告品牌的注意與知覺,然而亦較有可能引發消費者的不信任以及對廣告品牌的負面態度。因此,探討比較廣告的設計與搭配方式,有助於增加廣告可信程度及消費者對該廣告的好感。研究目的與架構:本研究分別以兩種焦點屬性(搜尋vs. 經驗屬性)搭配三種不同類型的比較廣告(差異式比較廣告vs. 關聯式比較廣告vs. 非比較廣告),並觀察不同搭配方式的比較廣告,如何影響消費者對廣告的信任及態度。理論假說與模型:本研究以勸服知識模型(persuasionknowledge model, PKM),說明消費者對廠商行銷策略的理解行為,應用於消費者接觸不同焦點屬性及類型的比較廣告時,所造成的廣告效果。本研究首先探討搜尋屬性與經驗屬性的廣告,對廣告效果的影響;其次則探討差異式、關聯式比較廣告與非比較廣告,對廣告效果的影響;接著進一步探討何種搭配方式(兩種焦點屬性搭配三種類型)的比較廣告可取得消費者較佳的信任與態度。主要研究發現:(1)消費者對非比較廣告的信任高於差異式與關聯式比較廣告,對非比較廣告的廣告態度高於差異式比較廣告,但與關聯式比較廣告的廣告態度無顯著差異;(2)消費者對搜尋屬性廣告的信任高於經驗屬性廣告,但對於兩者的廣告態度沒有顯著差異;(3)消費者對經驗屬性差異式與關聯式比較廣告的信任與廣告態度無顯著差異。

Research Motives: Firms can use advertising strategies such as comparing with famous brands in products attributes to attract consumer attention. However, comparative advertising may evoke consumer skepticism and negative attitude towards advertised brand. Thus the research investigating the design of comparative advertising can help improve ad credibility and positive attitude towards advertised brand. Research Objective and Framework: This study uses a 2 (search attribute vs. experience attribute) ×3 (differential comparative ad vs. associative comparative ad vs. noncomparative ad) design to explore how the design of comparative advertising affects consumer trust in the ad and consumer positive attitude toward the ad. Theories and Hypotheses: This study applied persuasion knowledge model to consumer comprehension of advertising marketing strategies. First, this study investigated the impact of search attribute and experience attribute on advertising effectiveness. Second, this s tudy investigated the impact of differential comparative, associative comparative, and noncomparative format on advertising effectiveness. Furthermore, this study investigated how these two factor interactively impact the advertising effectiveness. Main Research Findings: (1) consumers trust noncomparative ads more than differential and associative comparative ads, and consumers have a more positive attitude toward noncomparative ads than differential comparative ads, but not more positive than associative comparative ads; (2)consumers trust in comparative ads involving search attributes more than comparative ads involving experience attributes. However, consumer attitude toward these two types of comparative ads do not differ; (3) consumers trust and attitudes toward differential and associative comparative ads involving experience attributes do not differ significantly.