題名:從軍中洪仲丘事件探討本校預備教育--以女生隊觀點分析

102年陸軍下士洪仲丘(以下稱洪員)禁閉悔過死亡案引發社會輿論關注。本校職司警察基層幹部之養成教育,依本校學則第7條規定:「本大學碩士班全時研究生及學士班學生錄取後,應參加新生預備教育。」新生預備教育於每年8月實施,時值炎暑,在實施基本教練、體能訓練等課程時,有必要以洪員一案為鑑,透過預先檢視與研討本校相關管理及執行措施,以防止難以挽回之傷害或遺憾發生,有效達風險管理之目標。新生預備教育係為使新生儘速適應團體生活、堅定從警意願,藉著生活規範、紀律之要求,並實施經編排之一定課程與密集的基本教練課程,協助在短時間之內完成對警察大學養成教育之準備,於正式入學前實施一至三週之新生定向輔導教育。女生隊執行預備教育由女生隊中隊長督導,並派任一名女性區隊長擔任建制各期隊之輔導區隊長,主要負責女學生之生活管理及輔導生活適應情形,以配合建制隊教育、指導學生通過預備教育成果驗收,奠定在校四(二)年教育學習基礎為目標。本文亦探討女生隊執行新生預備教育之現況與挑戰,在女學生生理、心理狀況皆有其獨特性之情形下,各項課程、訓練及體能要求皆無性別差異,故女學生之狀況應特別留意及關心照護。

The case of corporal Hung Chung-chiu (hereinafter referred to as Hung) who died in solitary confinement in 2013 has drawn social and media attention. According to Article 7 of the case school’s provisions, "Full-time graduate students and undergraduate students admitted for master programs are required to attend preparatory education". Preparatory education for freshmen is implemented every August that brings the dog days of summer. From the lessons of Hung, previews are necessary in order to avoid irreparable harm or regret when implementing physical training courses and effectively achieve the target of risk management. Preparatory education is intended to enable freshmen to adapt to community life as soon as possible and for them to be firmly committed towards joining the police force. Living norms and disciplinary requirements, as well as the implementation of the basic coaching courses will enable one to prepare oneself to promptly complete police college education preparation. As for preparation education implemented by the female brigade, the captain of the female brigade serves as the supervisor, while one female lieutenant is assigned as the counselor who guides students to inspect preparation education outcome and lay the basis for school education learning in conjunction with the brigade education imparted under the system. This paper explores the current situation of the female brigade’s execution of freshmen preparatory education and the challenges faced. The results show that the female students showed no gender differences in courses offered, training, and physical requirements. Hence special attention and care should be given to them based on their situations.