題名:マルチモーダル表現としての新聞紙面デザイン--現代と近代の『読売新聞』版面の比較から

目前語言相關的諸多研究領域中,傳達語言跟非語言結合的相乘效果特性的研究,逐漸被學界關注。本論文不是設定於截止目前常被關注的訴諸視覺效果的動畫等,而是採樣自平面報紙版面設計來做研究,釐清訴諸文字的平面媒體中,如何結合語言跟非語言的優勢而達到相乘效果的最佳傳達方式。採樣的平面媒體為世界的公認最大報社發行的《讀賣新聞》。堅守實際考察語言跟非語言的優勢而達到相乘效果的傳達特質為切入點,先以現代發行的報紙為考察標的,進而與近代(明治期至大正期1877年-1917年)做比較。釐清日本現代與近代間的報紙版面設計以及變化的趨勢。考察結果顯示:現代平面媒體中結合語言與非語言的相乘效果特徴,利用指引內容的表現手法,區隔出版面内容的配置與實質的内容。此再試著與近代平面媒體比較,發現現代平面媒體中的結合語言與非語言的相乘效果特徴,其實在20世紀初期已經出現。而合理推測出現代平面媒體乃是為了使言語與非言語要素,聚焦於版面的内容之上,而下意識設計而出的。結合語言與非語言的相乘效果,往往就情報通信技術上的關係來探究。事實上證明結合語言與非語言的相乘效果,應用於平面媒體上是扮演著不可或缺的重要角色。只要將此事實於課堂之上多次提醒日語學習者注意的話,對於閱讀、接收日本平面媒體訊息的日語學習者,是有極大的助益。可見應用於日語教育的價值亦不可小覷。

The research on the expressional multi-modal characteristic is progressing in many areas of investigation. This paper has performed the trial which regards the feature of multi-modal expression by an ordinary press media as a case study. The multi-modal linguistic and nonverbal feature of page in present-day is caught at first, using "Yomiuri Shimbun" which is the maximum newspaper globally as data. Then, the change and comparison of the space design from the Meiji term to the Taisho term were performed. Then, the change of page design and comparison from the Meiji term to the Taisho term is considered. As a result, it has turned out that the multi-modal linguistic and nonverbal feature in present-day page is functioning as a meta-text in which the division piece of the contents is mainly shown. As compared with modernization age, establishment of the multi-modal expression as such a meta-text is already seen at the beginning of the 20th century. It is considered because it comes to use a language and a non-linguistic element as an intentional design in order to attract the attention to the contents of news page. Multi-modal expression has played the important role by the everyday use by press media. Therefore, since such feature can attract a student's attention, it can be said that it has great value in the application to Japanese education.