題名:析論智慧財產刑事案件之秘密保持命令--以日本法權衡司法正義與營業秘密保護之觀點

我國於2007年3月制定公布智慧財產案件審理法時,為保障當事人營業秘密等權益,特引進日本特許法主要適用於民事案件之秘密保持命令制度。該制度在我國雖明定於智慧財產案件審理法之民事訴訟章內,但依法亦得準用於刑事訴訟。爾來,不論我國營業秘密法或日本不正競爭防止法都有因應國際立法趨勢,加強擴大處罰侵害營業秘密犯罪類型及刑責的修法,勢必會增加智慧財產刑事案件在審理時如何確保營業秘密不再進一步外洩等之問題。對此,日本不正競爭防止法是以增設刑事訴訟特別程序(專章,第23-31條)的方式因應之,我國智慧財產刑事案件究應如何妥切適用秘密保持命令?有無再度參酌日本不正競爭防止法增修侵害營業秘密之刑事訴訟特別程序,重新建構適合智慧財產刑事案件審理時之秘密保持命令或類似法制,俾利於進行刑事訴訟的過程中能在保護營業秘密、確保公平裁判及落實司法正義三者間取得均衡,則為本文論述之主軸及價值所在。

In March 2007 the Intellectual Property Case Adjudication Act was promulgated in Taiwan. This Act includes provisions about a secret protective order system, introduced from Japanese Patent Law primarily applied in civil cases, for protecting parties' trade secrets involved in litigation. Although the secret protective system is stipulated in Chapter Two of the Intellectual Property Case Adjudication Act for civil court proceedings, criminal court proceedings can also be applied mutatis mutandis in accordance with the same Act. In recent years, whether amendment on the Taiwanese Trade Secret Act or on the Japanese Unfair Competition Prevention Act, types and liabilities of crimes on trade secret offenses are reinforced and enlarged in compliance with the international trend of legislation. Nevertheless, issues may inevitably increase on as to how to ensure preventing further leakage of trade secrets during court proceedings when intellectual property cases are considered. In response, a special criminal court procedure is added in the Japanese Unfair Competition Prevention Act (in a specific Chapter, Articles 23 to 31). In view of the above, this paper targets primarily and values on as to "How criminal cases of Intellectual Property offenses in Taiwan should properly apply the secret protective order system?" and "Whether references should be made to the amendment of the Japanese Unfair Competition Prevention Act in adding a special criminal court procedure for trade secret offenses?" so as to re-establish a system o f trade secret protective order or the like suitable for court hearing on Intellectual Property criminal cases, and to realize a balance of trade secret protection, fair judgment assurance and implementation of judicial justice.