題名:遺身高僧僧崖傳記研究

為了撥開層雲疊霧的靈異因素,真正理解一代高僧僧崖的人物性格,不免要反省長期以來存在的毫無批判地單方面依賴《續傳》的僧傳解讀的傾向。本論文則採取以《法華傳》為基本脈絡,以《續傳》補充細節的方法,再現僧崖自狩獵為生的獽族部落步入佛門的坎坷人生的軌跡,重新評析其出家乃至最終焚身涅槃的歷史和社會背景,通過這一看似特殊的事例,思考佛教乃至信仰之於普通社會邊緣的弱勢群體的影響和意義。

With supernatural elements abundant in the narratives about Sengya, one has to revise the long-standing tendency in studies to rely simply on the account given in the Further Biographies of Eminent Monks續高僧傳, in order to achieve any true understanding of this eminent monk in Chinese medieval history. This essay picks the Fahua Biographies法華傳 as the primary source and Further Biographies of Eminent Monks as a supplement, in tracing anew Sengya’s bumpy life story, ever since his stepping into monastic Buddhism from his native hunting tribe. It re-examines the historical and social contexts of his ordination and especially his final self-immolation. Through discussing such an unusual event, the essay draws some concluding thoughts over the significances or influences that Buddhism, as well as religious belief generally, may exert on disadvantaged groups living on the margins of society.