題名:我國推動綠色按鈕資訊平臺之效益探討

智慧揭露政策(smart disclosure policy)是美國歐巴馬政府因應物聯網與大數據的快速發展,在確保個人隱私及資訊安全前提下,推動數據經濟(data economy)與資料分析學(data analytics)之重要政策,綠色按鈕(green button)即此政策下之主要措施之一,於2012年1月在加州正式啟用。綠色按鈕主要目的在於保障每個人都應享有取得並下載個人用電資料之權利,這是消費者賦權(consumer empowerment)之理念。為能提供消費者易懂的能源使用資訊,進而控管能源支出,綠色按鈕促使電表後端的能源需求資訊運用範圍更加廣闊,並藉此激勵資訊服務創新,帶動綠色產業發展,增加綠色就業。本文旨在探討先進國家綠色按鈕緣起、歷程、現況之後,分析推動此資訊平台之節能效益及經濟效益。接著,探討我國推動綠色按鈕資訊平台之可行性,從開發綠色按鈕平台、配套措施、政府政策、ESCO能源服務公司發展四個面向進行分析。最後,提出我國綠色按鈕政策之相關建議,包括對政府、台電、產業界及學術界。

Smart Disclosure Policy is an important policy driving data economy and data analytics by Obama government of U.S.A. under guarantee of personal privacy and information security in response to rapid development of IoT (Internet of Things) and Big Data. Accordingly, green button is one of the major measures due to such a policy, and has been launched formally on California in January, 2012. Green button is intended primarily to guarantee the right of all people to obtain and download personal electricity consumption data. This is the principle of consumer empowerment. In order to provide consumers easy-to-understand energy usage information and thus control energy expense, green button allows for a broader scope for the application of energy demand information behind the electricity meter, such that information service innovation is encouraged, green industry development is driven, and green employment is increased. This paper is intended to study the origin, history, and current situation for the green button of advanced countries, followed by analyzing the energy saving benefit and economic efficiency from promoting such an information platform. Then the possibility of our country to drive the green button information platform is studied with an analysis on these four topics: development of green button platform, supporting measures, government policy, and ESCO (Energy Service Company). At last, recommendations about the green button policy of our country are proposed to government, TPC (Taiwan Power Company), industries and academic circles.