題名:運用教練式領導課程提升幼兒園園長領導知能

教練式領導乃近年來新興的領導取向,其核心理念為賦權員工,讓員工發揮潛能,在企業界運用已經相當盛行;這股風潮也逐漸在教育行政領域發酵,值此幼教政策與環境的變遷,此乃幼兒園園長急需具備培養接棒管理階層、中層幹部與教學教師等人物所需的領導能力。本研究旨在了解幼兒園園長接受教練式領導課程的初步成效,為達研究目的,徵求6位幼兒園園長接受教練式領導課程,本研究透過札記、訪談、文件資料等研究方法,以了解教練式課程提升領導能力的成效。研究結果發現,在學習成效方面,能夠促進園長領導風格的轉變、提升傾聽與同理的能力、增進情緒管理,以及促進溝通與團隊合作。在應用困難方面,常見園長角色之兩難、忍不住給予建議、危機事件較不適用、時間不足等狀況;並針對研究結果提出園長培訓及在職訓練納入教練式領導課程、幼兒園園長應熟悉與精進教練式領導內涵、辦理幼兒園園長教練式領導實務經驗分享與督導研習,以及研究限制與建議等建議。

Coaching leadership is a tendency for leadership in the recent years. The core value is empowering employees to develop their potentials and such kind of leadership is quite prevalent in practice. This kind of trend also prevails to the area of educational administration. In other words, the principal of kindergarten needs such kind of ability to copy with the changeable environment. This study aims at understanding the initial effect of coaching leadership course for the kindergarten principals. For this purpose, six principals are educated and data gathering is from various perspectives, such as research notes, interviewing, and documentary. The results suggest that the learning effects include the changes of leadership style, the enhance of listening and empathy, the improvement of emotional management and the effect of teamwork cooperation. However, difficulties include the dilemma of the principal roles and instructive suggestions, inapplicability of crisis treatment, time insufficient and so on. Finally, suggestions are offered for coaching leadership for kindergartens.