題名:紙廠印記在清代中文善本古籍版本鑑定之運用

清代中文善本古籍中,時見鈐有長方形朱文紙廠印記或長條形包含紅、藍色圖案之紙廠印記。此類印記乃鈐於古籍被印刷或抄寫之前,屬於紙張上之鈐印,與古籍中之藏書印性質有別。筆者曾撰「清代中文善本古籍中所鈐紙廠印記研究」一文,刊於《臺大中文學報》第39 期,對此類紙廠印記之成因、內容、形制及其在版本、造紙史方面之研究價值等嘗作初步探討。惟該文因討論之重點及篇幅所限,極多內容仍未能詳論,故本文擬賡續前文,針對紙廠印記在清代中文善本古籍版本鑑定之運用及其相關問題,舉例加以討論。全文計分以下五節:(一)前言,(二)紙廠印記之確定及其出現之時代,(三)紙廠印記在清代中文善本古籍版本鑑定之運用舉隅,(四)紙廠印記運用於清代中文善本古籍版本鑑定之限制及省思,(五)結論。希冀經由本文之論述,能引起學者專家及古籍整理工作者對此類紙廠印記更多重視,並充分加以利用。

In various rare books of the Qing Dynasty, paper manufacturers’ marks of rectangular seals with red words or long-shaped ones with red and blue patterns can often be found. Such marks were stamped on the paper before any printing or copying work took place. They are different from book collector’s marks in nature. I have written an essay “Paper Manufacturers’ Marks Stamped in the Rare Chinese Books of the Qing Dynasty,” published in Bulletin of the Department of Chinese Literature N.T.U. 39 (12/2012), to make an initial exploration of the factors, contents, designs of paper manufacturers’ marks and their value to researches of edition verification and papermaking history. However, due to the thesis focus and word limit, there are many other aspects of paper manufacturers’ marks remaining to be examined. Therefore, this paper aims to continue the same theme with a focus on the question of how to use paper manufacturers’ marks in the rare Chinese books of the Qing Dynasty to verify text edition. Examples shall be given in order to address this and many other related questions. The following five sections are included: (1) Introduction, (2) The confirmation and appearance of paper manufacturers’ marks, (3) Examples of edition verification with the use of paper manufacturers’ marks in the rare Chinese books of the Qing dynasty, (4) Limit and reflections on the use of paper manufacturers’ marks in edition verification, (5) Conclusion. Hopefully, the discussion in this paper can call for more attention to the application of paper manufacturers’ marks in the study and classification of rare books.