題名:直面黨國權力:回應項飈的「雨傘運動」論述

項飈教授對香港「雨傘運動」的評論,是中國大陸學界一次難得的「民間嘗試」。然而,在項的香港論述裡,幾乎看不到中共在香港民主化裡的角色,以及香港與大陸政治發展分殊的歷史過程。而這一過程正源於中共在 1989 年暴力地壓制了黨內外的民主改革訴求及議程,並自 1990 年代開始強力推動國家主導的新自由主義式資本主義,以取得領導權及正當性,這也是香港政治發展的所謂「缺失」的歷史。本文要進一步指出,項的香港論述源於他的當代中國敘事,這一套敘事迴避黨國權力在歷史上的重整,以及其實質的政經運作,相反,卻一頭栽進一種黨領導權的神話。項文作為一個例子,說明各種近年興起的中共黨國理論與神話,阻礙了中港兩地,甚至整個華人地區之間的政治及知性對話。

Professor Xiang Biao’s commentary on Hong Kong’s “Umbrella Movement” is a rare attempt among academics in mainland China to discuss Hong Kong. However, in his discourse, the role of the Chinese Communist Party in Hong Kong’s democratization is almost invisible and the historical process by which Hong Kong and China’s political developments have increasingly diverged is not discussed. This process began in 1989 when the communist regime violently repressed the demands and agenda for democratic reform and continued in the 1990s as the state pushed forward neoliberalism in order to obtain leadership and legitimacy. It is also the history of the “incompleteness” of Hong Kong’s political development. This article further points out that Xiang’s narrative of contemporary China from which his discourse on Hong Kong is derived evades the history of the party-state power reshuffles and its politico-economic operation in reality. In contrast, it embraces the myth of party-state leadership. Xiang’s article serves as an example of various theories and myths of the Chinese Communist Party-state. They pose obstacles to political and intellectual dialogues between China and Hong Kong, and also among different Chinese societies.