題名:論我國交通建設計畫的民眾參與

交通設施與人民生活、國民生計息息相關,因此在民主國家中,交通建設計畫的定案過程,均設計有民眾參與的程序,透過該程序,除避免行政機關的濫權外,也使得民主的價值得以更直接實質的在政府行政計畫的決策過程裡獲得實踐。本研究針對我國交通建設計畫定案的民眾參與程序進行檢討,期能發現問題並提出建議,以有助未來建構健全法律定案程序的參考。研究中發現,國內各類交通建設計畫的定案程序中,除大眾捷運法設有民眾參與的公聽會機制外,其他法律均付諸闕如。而大眾捷運法中的公聽會,亦僅屬低層次的民眾參與型態。故為避免民眾抗爭事件一再發生,造成社會對立,消耗大量社會成本,本研究建議應儘速檢討修正現行交通專業法律,提升民眾在交通建設計畫決策過程中之地位,納入聽證機制,以落實民眾參與精神。

Transportation system is such an important infrastructure which is intimately related to the lives of citizens. Therefore, in democracy countries, there is public participation mechanism in the process of submission for transportation construction plans before the decision making in order to not only limits the power of authorities but also provides a channel for citizens to directly participate. By surveying the existing mechanism of public participation in our transportation laws, this study attempts to find out the problems in public participation and provide suggestions for establishing the due process of construction plan submission. The result shows that, except for The Mass Rapid Transit Act, there is no rules for public participation in our transportation laws. However, the public hearing in The Mass Rapid Transit Act is also a low level of public participation. Based on this result, for eliminating the resistance of public, the huge social cost consumption from public opposition, this study suggests that the government has to amend the laws of transportation and put the hearing into practice in the process of submission for transportation construction plans as soon as possible.