題名:特技軟功道具傳承與創新研發

特技軟功的文化保存與延續,對臺灣民俗技藝而言是相當重要的一環,輔助 道具「咬口」至為重要。以往「咬口」道具的製作都是依據師傅的經驗法則,表演者使用前人所留下的道具,重覆使用直到損壞為止,這個方法對後繼表演者而言,不僅危險性高,也很可能對表演者造成相當嚴重的運動傷害。如果要延續特技軟功的表演生命,除了保有基礎的特技訓練外,必須同步改進輔助道具的問題。因此本計畫結合器材設計、人體解剖與力學、材料學、與軟功技術,以實踐表演為基礎進行輔助道具的研發,同步進行記錄與整理軟功文化的相關知識,以重建特技軟功藝術,俾利教學、傳承,並可達到戲曲藝術之興廢繼絕,延續無形文化資產生命。

The preservation and continuation of stage contortionism is an essential part of traditional performance in Taiwan. An essential part of these performances is the “mouth grip”. Mouth grips used to be made by master performers based on their experience and were reused by generations of performers untill they wore out. This not was only dangerous to performers but could lead to severe occupational injury. For contortionists to stay longer in performance, they need continual basic acrobatics practice as well as better apparatus. This project combines apparatus design, human anatomy and body mechanics, materials science and contortionism in the research and development of a practical mouth grip apparatus to be used in performances. Knowledge of contortionism was also collected and organized for the purpose of education, continuation and revitalization of contortionism performances, thus preserving the life of this intangible culture heritage.