題名:國內青棒投手體適能能力與球速關聯之探討

本研究目的:通過體適能與球速相關分析,探討優秀高中棒球投手之健康體適能能力及運動體適能能力與投手最快球速是否存在關聯性,並了解現代國內青棒投手之體適能現況。方法:實驗以國立成功商水、國立臺東體中及縣立花蓮體中共16名高中棒球投手為研究對象。測驗前先進行投手球速測驗,測出每位投手之最快球速,並依序測驗健康體適能及運動體適能,之後利用皮爾森積差相關及獨立樣本t檢定(t-test)檢測球速和體適能之相關性並檢測不同球速投手其各項體適能之差異性。結果:投手球速與健康體適能各項目間無顯著差異;而投手球速與運動體適能項目中之棒球擲遠有顯著差異。結論:棒球投手如能在棒球擲遠上有優異表現,亦能在投球球速上有較優異之表現,而基層棒球教練亦可在選手測驗中加入棒球擲遠項目,來決定選手是否有當投手的潛能。而在體材方面,選手有較重之體重,亦能在球速上有較優異之表現。

The purpose of this research was to investigate the relationship between exercise and health physical fitness and the pitcher's best pitch speed through the analysis of physical fitness and pitching velocity. At the same time, the researcher observed the performance of domestic youth pitcher's physical fitness. The 16 samples of the research are high school pitchers, which are from three different schools. They are National Cheng Kung Commercial & Aquaculture Senior Vocational High School, National Taitung University Affiliated Physical Education Senior High School and National Hualien Physical Education high school. At the beginning, the researcher did the pitching velocity test of a pitcher. After then, the research will do physical fitness and performance-related fitness test. At last, through the Pearson's product-moment correlation and independent sample t-test, the researcher analyzed the correlation between pitching velocity and physical fitness. It also can know the difference of fitness among these pitchers. The result of this research showed that there is no statistically significant difference between pitching velocity and physical fitness; there is statistically significant difference between pitching velocity and baseball throwing distance. As a result, a well-performed pitcher at baseball throw away would also have better performance of pitching velocity. It is recommended that the baseball coach could choose a player as a pitcher by testing how far they can throw. And baseball player who are heavier-body-weight will have better performances on pitching velocity.