題名:日本上代文献における蛇婿入説話のモチーフと特徴

以圖騰主義為基盤,人類與動物結婚的這種異類婚姻譚的形態,在各國的神話與昔話故事中都保留了許多。其中,蛇婚說話不論東方西方,都是相當具有普遍性,以日本為例,異類婚姻譚所登場的動物中,「蛇」在動物婿的故事裡占60%,在動物女房的故事裡占42%的比例。有關日本的蛇婚故事,関敬吾氏『日本昔話大成 第二卷 本格昔話(一)』中大致區分為蛇婿入故事、蛇女房故事這兩類型。本稿主要以《古事記》《日本書紀》《風土記》中之「蛇婿入故事」為討論對象,確認各個故事中的重要母題,進行比較對照,進而分析三個話型(丹塗矢型、苧環形、箸墓型)的異同点。透過上述的考察,筆者發現日本上代文献中所描繪的「蛇婿入故事」具有以下記個特徵。(1)氏族祖先的神子誕生的經過,是故事敘述的重點。(2)蛇神的蛇身是否被明示,和神子誕生的要素有密切的關係。(3)蛇神在巫女的面前,主要以不知名的男人之姿態出現。(4)揭開不知名之男主角的真實身分,是故事中極其重要的母題,線、針等小道具經常被使用。(5)蛇神的真實身分一旦被揭開,經常會伴隨夫婦的別離(婚姻的破裂)。(6)蛇神同時擁有山神、水神、雷神、作物豐饒之神等性格

トーテミズムを基盤とし、人類が動物と結婚するという異類婚姻が譚が各国の神話、昔話には多く残っている。その中では、蛇婚説話が東西を問わず、非常に普及性がある。日本を例とすれば、異類婚姻譚に登場する動物の中で蛇は動物婿の中で、蛇は動物婿の60%、動物嫁の42%の割合を占めている。日本の蛇婚説話について、関敬吾氏『日本昔話大成 第二巻 本格昔話(一)』では、大きく蛇婿入説話、蛇女房説話という二つのタイプに分けているが、本稿では日本上代文献の代表である『古事記』『日本書紀』『風土記』を中心に、「蛇婿入説話」を取り上げ、各話の重要なモチーフを抽出し、比較対照を行い、その上に三つの話型(丹塗矢型、苧環型、箸墓型)の異同点を分析してきた。これらの作業により、上代文献が描いた蛇婿入説話は、以下のような特徴を持つことが分かる。(1)氏族の祖先とする、神子誕生の経緯に重点を置いて語られている(2)蛇神の蛇身が明示されるか否かは、神子誕生の要素に関連している。(3)蛇神が巫女の前には主に名も知らめ「男」として現れている。(4)男の素性を明かそうとする要素が重視され、糸、針などの小道具がよく用いられている。(5)蛇神の正体が明かされると、常に婚姻の破綻という結末を迎える。(6)蛇神は山神、水神、雷神、豊穣神などの性格を併せ持つ。|Based on Totemism, the form of heterogeneous marriage between human and animal is popular in myths or stories of many countries. Regardless of the Orient or West, among them, the snake marriage is quite normal. In Japan, for example, snake plays the groom in 60% of heterogeneous marriage, and 40% the bride. About Japanese snake heterogeneous marriage stories, Sekikeigo roughly divided them into two types as" snake as son-in-law" and "daughter-in-law". This paper focuses on snake as son-in-law in "Kojiki", "Nihonshoki" and "Hudouki". To find out the motif in every story, then compare them, and the paper will aim at the analysis of three types of story: "Ninuriyagata", "Odamakigata" and "Hashihakagata". Through the above-mentioned study, I have found "snake as son-in-law" in ancient Japanese documents some characteristics as following: (1) The birth of god's son of ancestors is story's key point. (2) Whether the body of snake god is hinted directly is closely related to the birth of god's son. (3) Before a witch, snake god mostly appears as an unknown man. (4) Unveiling an unknown actor is a very important motif in a story. (5) The unveiling of snake god is often accompanied by the couple's parting (marriage breakdown). (6) Snake god owns the characters of mountain god, water god, Raytheon, the god of fertile crops and others at the same time