題名:外来語省略語基の語構成的特徴

日語外來語詞根當中有一類像「ロケ」(location/外景拍攝), 「コンビニ」(convenience store/便利商店), 「レジ」( register/收銀台)等詞形縮略而成的詞根,這些外來語縮略而成的詞根,是由於在日語語言傳達功能上以及經濟效益上之需求,從其原本較長的詞形省略縮短之後,成為日語的詞根再與其他詞根、詞綴結合,發揮其造詞功能。本論文即以這類外來語縮略詞根為分析對象,探討其做為日語詞根之性質以及構詞上相關的特徵。首先從音節數及縮略方法來分析外來語縮略詞根形態上的特色;其次,調查蒐集含有縮略詞根的實際複合詞語例,從結合對象、結合位置、結合關係以及造詞能力等觀點來綜合論述外來語縮略詞根的構詞性質。透過本論文的分析,除了闡明外來語縮略詞根的構詞性質之外,也了解到幾個外來語縮略詞根與漢語接近的性質、以及需要漢字、漢語做為媒介的構詞性質。首先是外來語縮略詞根以2 及4 音節數居多,這是與漢語相同的音節特徵;此外,外來語縮略詞根與漢語中的拘束形式專用的複合漢語詞根(如「国際」「具体」等)相同,較容易出現在合成詞的前項位置;另,外來語縮略詞根比起外來語,較容易與具有表意性的漢語詞素結合,以補足其外來語縮略詞根因詞形縮略而降低其語意傳達上的功效等缺失。這些與漢語相近的外來語縮略詞根的型態及構詞上的特徵,可以說是外來語漢語化的一個表象吧!

There is a category of Japanese GAIRAIGO roots, such as "LOKE" ("location"), "KONBINI"("convenience store"), "REJI"("register"), is originated from abbreviations. Due to the needs of concise expressions, those GAIRAIGO words were shortened from their original forms. The shortened words then evolved into Japanese roots words, and, therefore, are united with other roots and morphemes, showing their word formation functions. This study focused on this type of GAIRAIGO root words, and analyzed their features as Japanese roots, as well as in word formations. Firstly, the study analyzed the features of GAIRAIGO root words from the number of syllables and the abbreviation methods adopted. Secondly, We collected the compound words, which contained the mentioned abbreviated GAIRAIGO roots, and then reviewed them from the points of morphemes used, positions in the compound words, compound relationships with other morphemes, and their functions of word formations. Through the analysis of this study, we clarified the features of abbreviated GAIRAIGO root words, and were also able to find out several root words with characters similar to KANGO words. Furthermore, the needs of KANGO words in word formations. Among the findings in this study, firstly, we may see the abbreviated GAIRAIGO root words are mostly with either two or four syllables, which are similar to that of KANGO words. Secondly, the abbreviated GAIRAIGO roots have the same feature with KANGO roots containing meaning limitation functions(e.g."国際", "具体"), which usually appear in the beginning section of a word. Thirdly, comparing with other GAIRAIGO, abbreviated GAIRAIGO root words are combined with ideographic KANGO morphemes more often, to cover their drawbacks in expressions due to the abbreviations. Based on the findings above, we may conclude that the abbreviated GAIRAIGO root words with similar features to KANGO words show tendencies of possessing KANGO features