題名:一位胰臟癌末期病人臨終之護理經驗

本文為陪伴一位罹患胰臟癌末期病人面對生理不適、無力感及靈性困擾之臨終護理經驗。筆者於護理期間自2015年02月07日至2015年03月01日,運用觀察及身體評估,進行生理、心理、社會及靈性層面之整體性評估,確立個案主要問題有:疼痛、無力感及靈性困擾。在照護過程中結合醫療團隊評估與用藥,合併芳香及音樂療法、舒適臥位,以達到緩解個案的疼痛;運用關懷、傾聽、支持、陪伴、同理技巧,協助個案表達自己對生命的接受度,改善其無力感;偕同安寧護理師、社工及宗教師的力量,撫慰個案之靈性困擾,找到心靈上的依歸。建議未來應持續推廣安寧照護之在職教育,輔導護理人員照護癌末病人的知識與技能,提升臨終病人之生活品質,亦期盼此報告之分享,提供護理人員日後在照護臨終病人的參考,讓病人得到善終的目的。

This work focuses on the nursing experience encountered while dealing with a hospice patient suffering from pancreatic cancer. From February 7, 2015 to March 1, 2015, patient data were collected by observation and physical assessment, indicating the patient’s major concerns to be pain, powerlessness, and spiritual conflict. Effective management of these concerns involved coordination between the nursing and medical team. In addition to prescribed medications, the patient was also treated music and aromatherapy and kept in a comfortable lying position. During this time, the patient received active care, listening, support, accompaniment skills, and empathy. The collaborative actions of the hospice nurses, social workers and spiritual guidance counselors helped improve the patient’s sense of powerlessness, accept disease status, and resolve the patient’s spiritual conflicts. This case underscores the need for continued promotion of education on how to manage hospice patients. This would further enhance the nurse’s knowledge and skills towards more effective care of patients who are in the terminal stage of life. It is hoped that this brief yet meaningful nursing experience can help highlight some the special nursing problem and encourage further endeavors in the field of hospice care.