題名:送兒千兵萬馬中--民初「北流詩人」陳柱江浙戰爭時期倫理詩作析論

陳柱為廣西「北流詩人」,民國初年天崩地裂時期的重要作家,透過詩歌作品反映時代苦難,本文透過「以時繫事」及「以詩繫情」的方式論述他的文學作品──《待焚詩稿》,以「父子」主題詩作為研究範圍,時間點著重於江浙戰爭期間,他寫給其子陳一百的詩作,這些詩不僅刻劃出江浙戰事,同時幽微地表現出其內斂真摯的父愛,以及對兒子「學術救國」、「教育救國」的期許。他藉由重要戰爭事件的敘述,刻劃著江浙人民的內心苦痛,經由對於商團武裝救濟義行的經過,以及無錫難民形象的塑造,聚焦時代的記憶,此為承繼杜甫以來的「詩史」精神,透過戰爭詩作的描述,見證歷史的苦難,而編年紀事的方式記錄戰爭的史實,成為他文學作品中的敘述特色。

Chen Zhu, one of the “Beiliu Poets”, is an important poet living in the period full of violent battles in the first years of Republic of China. He used to reflect the suffering of Chinese by writing many poems and compositions. This essay will discuss parts of his writings, the Poems Ready to Be Burned by connecting the time to the conditions, relating the poems to the emotions expressed by Chen in the poems. The author of the essay focus on the relationship between Chen Zhu and his son Chen Yi-Bai, the time during the period of The War between LuYongxiang and Qixiyuan, the father’s true sincere love for his son, and his expectation for the son who tried to make use of knowledge and education to save China. Chen Zhu described the suffering of the refugees from Wuxi City by faithfully recording the circumstances of the war and the help from the merchants groups. He tried hard to put emphasis on gathering the memories of the hard time in his writings. Like Tu Fu, the poet of Tang Dynasty, it is also Chen Zhu’s important feature to record the fact of the war and the misery of the time in chronological order in his compositions.