題名:太宰治「駈込み訴へ」試論--その創作手法からみる作者の創造と読者の想像

「越級申訴」(昭和15.2)為太宰治中期作品,取材自《聖經》,以猶大狂亂的獨白,描寫猶大對於「那個人」(耶穌)錯綜複雜的愛恨情感。發表當時讀者多關注翻案題材,批評改寫内容「新意不足」。然而在太宰治死後(昭和20年代至40年代),評論家轉而聚焦於作家私生活開展了作家論之論述方向。直到昭和60年代以後,才有較多關於原典改寫與敘事手法方面之探討。過往先行研究大多聚焦於兩大疑點,(1)太宰為何書寫猶大的背叛、(2)太宰為何重塑猶大形象。本論文由此出發,首先闡述因〈太宰治之死〉而誕生之〈太宰傳說〉竟以扭曲之姿反射回文本研究,猶大的背叛也因此被解讀為太宰治私生活中各種背叛的象徵。另一方面,這篇改編自聖經的翻案作品之所以會被定調為私小說,與太宰治刻意創造之猶大形像及其獨特的獨白敘事有著極大關聯。本論從中探究作者的創作手法與讀者解讀間的相互關係,進一步檢視〈反私小說作家.太宰治〉之創作特徵

「駈込み訴へ」(昭和十五年二月)は太宰中期の作品で、聖書に題材を求め、ユダの「あの人」への錯綜する愛僧の情をつづった小説である。発表当時、翻案小説だといった一面に触れられ、その独創性の乏しさが難じられた。だが、太宰没後(昭和二十〜四十年代)において、解釈の視点が一変され、作家論的読みの全盛期となった。さらに、昭和六十年代以降の作品論は、原典からの改編や語り方への関心が高まりつつある。そして、従来の先行論を大別した場合、①なぜ、ユダの裏切りを小説にしたのか、②なぜ、ユダ像を創り上げなければならなかったのかーといった二つの命題にまとめることができよう。こうした点を踏まえつつ、本論は、太宰の死にちなんで操作された太宰伝説が、この作品に逆反射することで、ユダの裏切りがねじられた形で太宰の裏切りと一体化されたことをまず明らかにする。そして一方で、この翻案物語が私小説として読まれるにおいて、太宰によって創り上げられたュダ像とその独特な話りに垣間見られる、作者の創造によって導かれた読者の想像の仕組みについて述べ、〈反私小説作家.太宰治〉の創作の特徴を指摘したい。|An Kakekomi Uttae (Showa 15.2) is one of Osamu Dazai's mid-period works, drawing the materials from the Bible. At the time when this work was published, many readers criticized his rewritten content as having "lack of originality." However, from Showa year 20 to 40 after the death of Osamu Dazai, the critics started to review writers' interpersonal relationships and Christian ideas. Reviews from the perspective of comparative literature did not become prominent again in criticism until Showa year 60. This study summarized 2 major questions frequently asked in previous studies: (1) Why did Dazai write about Judas' betrayal? (2) Why did Dazai recreate the image of Judas? Finding that because the hype of The Legend of Dazai created by The Death of Osamu Dazai reflected textual research in a distorted manner. On the other hand, the reason why this subversive work adapted from the Bible is regarded as an I Novel is significantly related to the writer's intentional creation of the image of Judas and his monologue. Moreover, the acceptance of I Novel and the accomplice relationship between writers' creative approaches and readers' reverse operation can be decrypted