題名:一位國小校長排除不利於學生學習之日常習慣的「領導行為」與「領導行為完成方式」

由於在學校情境脈絡中,同樣的校長領導行為,會因為不一樣的完成方式,產生不一樣的結果,因此同時探究校長「領導行為」與「領導行為完成方式」的研究相當重要。本文以訪談法蒐集資料並分析一位校長如何排除不利於學習之學生生活習慣(包括學生帶零食及含糖飲料到學校食用、隨意丟棄垃圾,以及家長機車接送學生上下學時未戴安全帽等)的「領導行為」與「領導行為完成方式」,結果發現校長展現觀察反思、內外部溝通、理性說服、帶頭示範、堅持理念等領導行為,並以Blumberg(1989)學校領導為一技藝(school leadership as a craft)之要項,包括審慎運用對所處理事務的敏感性、考量相關解決方案的內涵及其形成、了解與任務有關人員(包括自己)、有效運用關鍵行政技術的技巧、考量處理事務時機點的實務性與倫理道德,以及事先理解、排除與融入可能的障礙等方式,完成這些領導行為。

Considering the fact in school contexts that the same principal leadership behavior often produces different effects on school outcomes because of the differences in how the behavior is implemented, it is important to study both of principal leadership behavior and ways leadership behavior implemented. Utilizing the method of interview to collect data, this paper analyzes how does a principal change students’ behaviors that is not helpful to their learning, including consuming soft drinks and candies in school and littering and not wearing safety helmets during the way to school. This paper found out that the principal performed several leadership behaviors, including observation and reflection, communication in and out of school, rational persuasion, modeling, and adhering to the original concept. The principal also utilized the elements of “school leadership as a craft” proposed by Blumberg (1989) to fulfill the task.